User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Told that stealers "couldnt" tech 2 my cd70?

  1. #1
    Regular Member PeterVV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    south wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Told that stealers "couldnt" tech 2 my cd70?

    while my car was having a service & handbrake spring fitted, I asked if they could tech 2 my cd70 to get the BC to work, but was told that they couldnt on my model. When I asked why, they said it wasnt possible on my "life" model??? just an excuse me thinks. I explained that the settings were all theer switched off, but they stuck to their story.........sad...

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It sounds like they couldn't be assed.

  3. #3
    Full Member merikiito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia CDTi SRi NAV 160

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2009

    Mileage : 88000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by _ZS_ View Post
    It sounds like they couldn't be assed.
    Yep have to agree with that
    Lois Griffin: Peter! You're bribing your daughter with a car?
    Peter Griffin: Ah, c'mon, Lois, isn't 'bribe' just another word for 'love'?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    But would a Life model have the necessary sensors fitted for the fuel computer to work?

  5. #5
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It should have, its just the radio version and display that would limit if it could be done or not.

    IIRC its not the actual radio that gets Tech2'd, but the car's ecu's - the radio is just the portal for it.

    They either couldn't be bothered as said above or they're not familiar with the programming and hence don't know how to do it!

  6. #6
    Regular Member deanos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Its a 2 minute job if you know what you are doing , 1 dealer told me it couldnt be done the other one did it no problems

  7. #7
    Regular Member Ian G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Dave View Post
    But would a Life model have the necessary sensors fitted for the fuel computer to work?
    Yes - it uses injector flow rates in conjunction with distance and time measurements, all of which are available.

    It's a simple procedure but not particularly intuitive in the Tech 2, plus to do it properly you need to have access to the correct code index information in TIS which itself isn't the most obvious thing to find. If you don't have this then you can normally get away with incrementing the number by 1 as this appears to be the convention with most cars but that could introduce problems elsewhere if you then misconfigure something else.

    At a guess yours is either 001, 004 or 007. Which means with BC you need 002, 005 or 008 assuming you don't have the pre-heater installed (not normally a UK option).

  8. #8
    Regular Member neilshaw1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    coventry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    My dad had the same on his astra design with cd70. Dealers told him flatley that they could not do it. So he got the instructions of how the dealer could do it (think he got the instructions off this site). Took it down and it was done in half an hour free of charge.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I actually had "positive" experience at a Vauxhell stealers today
    By sheepish in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd August 2011, 22:40
  2. "Have i told you lately...... that I love you?"
    By Vectralicker in forum General Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th April 2011, 21:27
  3. the one "feature" on your car you couldnt live without
    By Adz86 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: 26th August 2009, 13:55
  4. Extra screens or "test mode" 2009 veccy (CD70)
    By Old man Jimbo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th August 2009, 14:03
  5. CD70 Tel Mute also "mutes" the Climate Control
    By Craig Rogers in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 9th May 2008, 09:39

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •