User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Setting the time

  1. #1
    Regular Member Steevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Setting the time

    Help

    If i've fitted an aftermarket headunit how do i adjust the clock
    in the center display or am i screwed.

    its an 07 sri which had a cd30

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Ex Vec-C Admin ed taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Looking Through a Camera Lens.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 04

    Mileage : 55000

    Default

    I may be wrong, But I have the impression that you might need to put your "old unit" back in so it auto corrects.
    Someone will correct me if I am mistaken.

  3. #3
    Regular Member MAF 3.2 V6 GSi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Sittingbourne, Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steevo View Post
    Help

    If i've fitted an aftermarket headunit how do i adjust the clock
    in the center display or am i screwed.

    its an 07 sri which had a cd30

    Thanks
    If you got the big screen then go into the menu and go to set time and date and change it manually . Mine was set to auto change but it did nt happen suppose its because i have an after market cd player in it .

  4. #4
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think you have to use the old unit as well.But may be some other way

  5. #5
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i can change mine with a pioneer unit in but i think thats only because i have the pioneer steering control module aswell mate

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. help....re setting radio?
    By Jaspa in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd February 2011, 19:07
  2. No fan on setting 1?
    By lencuff in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd January 2011, 18:05
  3. setting time
    By rob warrington in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st June 2010, 00:57
  4. Fan only working on top setting
    By devore in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th February 2010, 15:15

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •