User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Where do you put your Sat Nav

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Where do you put your Sat Nav

    I have just bought a sat nav and it has a suction mount, apart from the obvious "on windscreen" has anyone got a different location to place it, ease of use tips etc, it is a £70 magellan 1215eu

  2. #2
    Regular Member steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ashington, Northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    have a look at this thread... if your sat nav has the ability of auto power on then this is a smart place to put it..

    http://forum.vectra-c.com/showthread.php?t=32033
    Last edited by steve; 9th October 2008 at 13:21.

  3. #3
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    That is very well done, I Know the Tomtom can be turned on and off with a switched wire but not sure with your one. I would have prefered it in the passenger vent purely for the reason that in the "summer" it is nice to have some cool air in my face during those very hot and dry months we have here.

  4. #4
    Regular Member steve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ashington, Northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steve1975l View Post
    I Know the Tomtom can be turned on and off with a switched wire
    hmmm i knew the garmin could but always thought tomtom couldn't i have a tomtom and wouldn't mind that feature... maybe look a little more into it...

  5. #5
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I had a dinosaur one aka Tomtom 300 and a car kit was avilable so I knew it could be done. I bought the car kit sussed the pins out and sold the car kit.

  6. #6
    Regular Member garvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Co Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






  7. #7
    Regular Member ccsnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The local dealers if driving my old Vectra
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by garvey View Post
    Dashmount have a direct site too as I have used them many a time.... dashmount.co.uk

    Terran

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •