User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Re-mapping and VX dealers

  1. #1
    Regular Member V6 JDT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Orkney Isles
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Re-mapping and VX dealers

    As I have just got mine re-mapped, is it possible that the tech guy at a dealership can "wipe" the new map? and should I tell them that it is re-mapped if I put it in for a service in order that they don't!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Reflashing the ECU isn't exactly part of any normal service - why would they reset it?

    My local dealer is fine with remaps, just tell them it's mapped and there's no issue.

    You'll also probably find your remapper will blow your map back on if the dealer nukes it (mine certainly would).

  3. #3
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it is entirely possible to have your map wiped, if they decide to update the software and overwrite the engine's ECU.... will it happen in normal service?.. maybe, maybe not...

    personally i'd tell them that it's mapped and to leave the engine ECU alone..... that way you're covered... and as ZS says, any decent mapper will soon reflash your ecu for you again..

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Actually, any decent mapper should get the latest software for your car and map on that first anyway.

  5. #5
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    My dealer would always downlaod the latest software for me so if yours is the same they might do it as well
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  6. #6
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Sig View Post
    My dealer would always downlaod the latest software for me so if yours is the same they might do it as well
    This can be where problems start.I've heard stories that once the ECU is wiped and updated the ECU will no longer accept the remap,or there are problems with the remap.

    I've heard rumours that Saab's twin turbo diesel can't be remapped! Not sure if that's true or not?

  7. #7
    Regular Member V6 JDT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Orkney Isles
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diesel dog View Post
    This can be where problems start.I've heard stories that once the ECU is wiped and updated the ECU will no longer accept the remap,or there are problems with the remap.

    I've heard rumours that Saab's twin turbo diesel can't be remapped! Not sure if that's true or not?
    Anything can be re-mapped given the right equipment

  8. #8
    Regular Member john_k_sri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Waterloo, Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI NAV XP

    Engine : 1.9 CDTI 150

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 72K

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diesel dog View Post
    This can be where problems start.I've heard stories that once the ECU is wiped and updated the ECU will no longer accept the remap,or there are problems with the remap.
    BSR already cater for that. If the ECU has been updated there is a facility to read and upload the new map to BSR who will supply a revised remap FOC.
    Last edited by john_k_sri; 9th October 2008 at 10:20. Reason: amendment

  9. #9
    Regular Member V6 JDT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Orkney Isles
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john_k_sri View Post
    BSR already cater for that. If the ECU has been updated there is a facility to read and upload the new map to BSR who will supply a revised remap FOC.
    I have spoken to Superchips and same as you said JK SRI

  10. #10
    Regular Member parapaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Oooooooooooo... Tell me, tell me, tell me - What's the Superchips map like? I just found out I've got a SC franchise about 5 mins from my home....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. EGR Re-Mapping Out
    By WeDesign in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 9th January 2013, 15:25
  2. re-mapping in WM
    By bert3d in forum West Midlands (RO - jaguser)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th December 2011, 16:35
  3. re-mapping ?
    By mrk in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th April 2010, 18:43
  4. 3.2 GSI Ecu help for mapping
    By v6-er in forum Petrol Engine related
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th February 2009, 23:29
  5. Re-Mapping
    By pedro64 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 2006, 15:12

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •