User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Wiring in illumination for a boost gauge - can anyone help?

  1. #1
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lightbulb Wiring in illumination for a boost gauge - can anyone help?

    Following on from my boost gauge thread, I want to wire the gauge in for the dial illumination. It's a simple pos and neg feed.

    Question I have is that I want it so that the dial only lights up when I turn the headlights on, so the obvious place to tap off the live would be one of the several cables that go into the back of the headlight/fog switch assembly.

    Does anyone know exactly which one of these is the one I need to tap off. Don't want to find that the dial only lights up if I turn on the rear fogs!!

    I can take a pic of the wiring if it helps.

    I assumed that this is the best point to take a feed off - especially as the wiring from the dial drops straight into that part of the rear of the dashboard area. I'm also assuming that tapping into one of these wires isn't going to affect any bulb warning thing as I'm on this side of the headlight - if you see what I mean.

    Ta

    D

  2. #2
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Does'nt the glovebox lamp only come on with the lights? Might be an easier way to tap into the circuit.

  3. #3
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caterman
    Does'nt the glovebox lamp only come on with the lights?
    I think that comes on with ignition - I'd have to check. Even if it was headlights, I'd have to find the wiring that was the battery side of the glovebox switch. Not sure if that's a bit buried away. Even if I could, I'd then have the run a wire to the drivers side of the dash, and it's awfully cramped behind that centre console!

    I just thought the headlight switch was the obvious place and it's perfectly positioned to where I want to be running cables.

    D

  4. #4
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Anyone? Not that I'm being impatient and trying to get the wiring done today!

    D

  5. #5
    Regular Member Robbieben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Polishing a car somewhere
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Duncan if you use a circuit tester to probe the wires at the back of the switch, with sidelights switched on, when u find 12+ volts, usually about 13.4volts, turn off side lights, if no voltage reading from that wire then that is the one to connect to. Make sure that you use sidelights only, if you use dipped beam, gauge will only illuminate when on dipped beam.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On the Astra G it was easiest to take it from the ashtray/lighter ... but dont know if it will be the same on the Vectra.
    Last edited by TechWolf; 26th February 2006 at 13:49.

  7. #7
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ah yes, good suggestion TechWolf. Running a wire down there shouldn't be a big deal - I think.

    The headlight switch is definitely closer, but at the same time I'd be more comfortable not splicing into the cable(s) that go into the headlight/fog light switches.

    I'll have a look at that option - thanks.

    BTW - replies still welcome on the headlight switch option!

    D

  8. #8
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Robbieben
    Duncan if you use a circuit tester to probe the wires at the back of the switch, with sidelights switched on, when u find 12+ volts, usually about 13.4volts, turn off side lights, if no voltage reading from that wire then that is the one to connect to. Make sure that you use sidelights only, if you use dipped beam, gauge will only illuminate when on dipped beam.
    Ah, thanks Robbie. Not sure if I can get a contact on the wires when they are in the headlight switch - it's a little multiplug thing - but I'll go and double check.

    Thanks

    D

  9. #9
    Regular Member Robbieben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Polishing a car somewhere
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Duncan I use a pin to pierce the wires for testing purposes, the type that you would use to fasten a button hole flower to a suit etc.
    Gently push wire into cable then touch ammeter to pin.
    Once pin is removed rub wire between fingers and hole closes back up.

  10. #10
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Right, good idea. That little hole isn't going to cause a problem and will pretty much close back up.

    I need to refresh myself with the colours of all the cables going into the switch, but I assume it'll be whichever black one is there that I'll be using as the ground?

    D

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Boost gauge help!!!!!!!!
    By tomo41 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th June 2011, 17:36
  2. boost gauge wiring up
    By tomo41 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th May 2011, 13:13
  3. boost gauge
    By dean_walsh2001 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th March 2009, 22:04
  4. What exactly does a boost gauge do ?
    By Cerealuk in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th June 2007, 23:08
  5. My boost gauge, little sorry...
    By nutron in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th September 2006, 07:55

Visitors found this page by searching for:

wiring a boost gauge to a zafira headlight

vectra c sidelight switch wire

vectra light switch boost gauge

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •