User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: recirc button

  1. #1
    Regular Member shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default recirc button

    Bought a air con cleaner today as my air con is starting to stink.
    Well i pressed the recirc button and it doesn't switch on.

    I put the air con on and blower to full speed but still the recirc would not switch on.
    Any idea's ???

  2. #2
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    servo motor or flap could be stuck Glen....take the glovebox out and have a look at it.. see if it moves..

  3. #3
    Regular Member shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gsi3.2 View Post
    servo motor or flap could be stuck Glen....take the glovebox out and have a look at it.. see if it moves..
    Warranty matey. I'll not mess with it as i tend to brake things. LOL
    I would have thought the button should still light up when switched on ?

  4. #4
    Regular Member AndrewTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Guttedsville
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There's a combination on the selector knobs that causes the recirc not to function, have a little fiddle with the controls bud.

    Think it's something to do with the screen setting on the direction knob.....

  5. #5
    Regular Member Inspektor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Northampton (Santa pod)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is the blower direction set to the windscreen? Im sure the recirc button will not work on w/screen setting.

  6. #6
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah I thought my re-circ wasn't working when I first got the car, as said above it is the setting.

  7. #7
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AndrewTi View Post
    There's a combination on the selector knobs that causes the recirc not to function, have a little fiddle with the controls bud.

    Think it's something to do with the screen setting on the direction knob.....
    windscreen only setting means no re-circ function

  8. #8
    Regular Member shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sorted Guy's. Just been out and played with it " the control's "

    I had the windscreen button pressed to get the blower's on turbo speed, This disable's the recirc for some reason

    Thanks for the help.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Danwells72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 1.9 cdti 150

    Year : 2004

    Default

    where is the recirc intake?

  10. #10
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it's down behind the glovebox... the servo there selects either fresh or recirc air..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. air recirc question
    By grant2258 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th January 2013, 20:03
  2. Recirc valve on a 2.0t
    By tomo41 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd February 2012, 22:22
  3. Recirc Button not working
    By Knight Rider in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd October 2011, 16:57
  4. Air Con Recirc
    By gregc in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd April 2009, 20:47

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •