User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Signal Reception After Changing HU

  1. #1
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Signal Reception After Changing HU

    Since changing my CD30 to my Pioneer my reception is appalling. Has anyone else experienced this.

    All I can think is either I have damaged the the aerial cable trying to cram everything in, or the lead VX supply to convert the square peg to the round hole is just not that good quality.

    Any ideas

    Cheers

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm no expert on car ICE, but I'm sure it's due to the original unit having an aerial amplifier in it? Without this the signal is rubbish. I think you have to fit an amplifier between the aerial lead and the new HU.

    I'm sure the experts on this will be along to clarify.

    D

  3. #3
    Ex-Staff Full Member Ian T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Skynet HQ EMEC#5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I changed my cdr2005 to a sony unit, signal seems ok as I've programmed all stations better than original.
    I seem to have no problem with reception, plus i have shorter alloy aerial.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan
    I'm no expert on car ICE, but I'm sure it's due to the original unit having an aerial amplifier in it? Without this the signal is rubbish. I think you have to fit an amplifier between the aerial lead and the new HU.

    I'm sure the experts on this will be along to clarify.

    D
    Duncan,

    Do you have any examples of what I may need

    Cheers

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorry Damian, not a clue. ICE is not my thing, I've stuck with the original units in my cars. I definitely remember there being a thread on the same thing in the past. Maybe a trawl through the ICE sections will find it.

    D

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm sure someone also mentioned a loose connection at the aerial, too. Headlining down job to put right!

  7. #7
    North West & North Wales Assistant Regional Organiser Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    on your momma !!!!!!!!!
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ive changed the head unit in the vectaru twice and both times ive had no probs at all !!!

    Back in a V6 !!!!!!!!!!!! And lovin it !!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member suj786's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    glasgow
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yup, you shouldnt have any probs mate. It might be a loose connection with the aerial. When I connected up my HU, everytime i pushed it back into the cage the aerial would fall out, hence no reception. But I dont know if this is still the case with the newer cages

  9. #9
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I knew the guys in the know about ICE would be along to correct me!

    So what was I thinking of then?, the aerial amplifier bit - seemed to recall it being mentioned in the past - or am I getting my wires crossed (no pun intended! )

    D

  10. #10
    Regular Member leeds vectra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leeds
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Duncan, you are correct, the aerial is amplified on pin five of the iso block that goes in to the rear of the original unit. The original head unit then powers the wire. My impression is though that when you buy an interface kit for your aftermarket unit this is taken care of. I suspect it could be the aerial cable that has loosened.

    Paul.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Poor fm signal
    By Scoobycarl in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th September 2013, 00:01
  2. mirror, signal .....
    By farmboy91 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th November 2011, 21:15
  3. where can i get an RPM signal?
    By Caveman_nige in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 21st October 2011, 18:00
  4. GPS signal
    By bigmac in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st April 2010, 20:07
  5. No GPS signal For Sat Nav
    By steve74 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th July 2007, 22:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •