User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Sky tv help

  1. #1
    Regular Member Dwabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Carterton, Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sky tv help

    well sky are officially useless.. i have just been enquiring about getting multi room.. but just come to the conclusion that we cant as we dont have a phone socket upstairs...
    just spoke to sky and they wont help or suggest anything to remedy this..
    obviously i need a cable then to do it myself.. rj11 i think it is... and run this from downstairs to upstairs..is this all i need to do it myself?.. we already have the box cabled in upstairs..but its just not connected by the phone socket to authorise it..etc.. the only other thing i can do is make it a free view box via free sat...but that'll cost me 20 quid for the card..
    is this all i need to do so we can watch the tv upstairs then... ??.. we dont have an internal aerial either and the normal freeview box wont pick anythin up without being connected to the main aerial(and no aerial socket upstairs either).. so thats pretty much useless as well!
    Last edited by Dwabo; 16th September 2008 at 13:47.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I thought as long as you had been a customer for over a year you didn't need a phone line. I haven't had it connected in my new house in over two years. I can't see why multi room is any different mate. I can't see why you couldn'y just run a phone cable though.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Dwabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Carterton, Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    nope..apparently it need s to be connected to the phone..why i dont know!!..
    got the sky man coming in a bit anyway to change the box again..6th one this year..but thats another story..mite try and blag some bits off him if they have any spare!..or a spare extension going!!

  4. #4
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    seems ****** pointless to me! I didn't bother with multi room, blag the bits, they're usually pretty good, you'll probably know the engineer anyway if they've been round that often!!! Anything to watch the footy in bed eh!!!

  5. #5
    Regular Member Dwabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Carterton, Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    nope..its to send the mrs off while i watch the proper tv..

  6. #6
    Regular Member Robbie69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    good idea, got a tv with freeview built in upstairs, seems to do the job and doesn't cost £10 a month, but what price can you put on peace and quiet? Worth every penny just don't get the BT man out, mega bucks i'm sure! Good luck with it fella.

  7. #7
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i have just had multiroom without a socket upstairs and they run an extension from the one downstairs to the one upstairs in actual fact i pulled it out when they went as they only use it to connect the box and it stops my lad from buying games i think they said that because the fitters dont like doing it as it takes more time

  8. #8
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    if you go the freeview route 20quid is all you pay and they send the card out my mate has just done it!!

  9. #9
    Regular Member Dwabo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Carterton, Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    why the f**k wouldnt they do it for me then!.. when i phoned up they said i would have to run the cables upstairs etc myself.. as the living room is dirictly underneath the bedroom anyway..i am tempted to just get a short cable and run it to the upstairs box through the windows to pair it all up then disconnect the telephone extension after that then!.... and be a few quid cheaper.. just need a triple filter thingie then.. 2 for the sky boxes and the other for the telephone

  10. #10
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    if its all plugged in upstairs mate and all you need to make it work is the phoneline then do that and you will need a card off them aswell

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •