User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Grid New Beginnings PC

  1. #1
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Grid New Beginnings PC

    Got the game a while back and it ran so bad it was unplayable, got an X-Box controller and it got slightly better, just played it since dumping in a 9800GT and a 2.4 Quad and it's a different game, won one race in a Stang, hooked now, and I've got the settings max'd out.

  2. #2
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think the card has helped no end, before I think the card was trying to keep up with the game and failing, now though when I push the controler it does as it should instead of going from one side of the track to the other.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Darn, I was hoping you were trying to sell it then because that's the same graphics card I've got, except it married up to a 3.8 Dual, 8GB of RAM with the whole thing watercooled...

  4. #4
    Regular Member david.aka.judas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Suffolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    Darn, I was hoping you were trying to sell it then because that's the same graphics card I've got, except it married up to a 3.8 Dual, 8GB of RAM with the whole thing watercooled...
    what os do you have?

  5. #5
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    Darn, I was hoping you were trying to sell it then because that's the same graphics card I've got, except it married up to a 3.8 Dual, 8GB of RAM with the whole thing watercooled...
    Sell it I've only just bought it, but I'll keep you in mind

  6. #6
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Judas View Post
    what os do you have?
    Vista Ultimate...

  7. #7
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    Vista Ultimate...
    Changing the subject, I notice most vendors are selling with 3 gig of ram and stating XP wont recognise any more, well, I've always had 4 gigs in and XP saw it as 3.5 gigs, same with Vista HP 32, but since I fitted the Quad, Vista reports the full 4 gigs now, XP is still at 3.5 though, so RAMp it up

  8. #8
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VauxVeteran View Post
    Changing the subject, I notice most vendors are selling with 3 gig of ram and stating XP wont recognise any more, well, I've always had 4 gigs in and XP saw it as 3.5 gigs, same with Vista HP 32, but since I fitted the Quad, Vista reports the full 4 gigs now, XP is still at 3.5 though, so RAMp it up
    Yeah it's a recent update to Vista I think - it reports how much you've got, but still can't use more than the 3.5, minus the 512mb your graphics card will be using...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Humble Beginnings...
    By mat_splat in forum Vehicle Diaries
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th June 2012, 21:02
  2. Racedriver: GRID
    By bill1250 in forum Games Room
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 18th June 2008, 19:29
  3. F1 Grid..
    By Big-Pete in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th March 2008, 14:35
  4. Space Divider Grid for Estates
    By greeningr in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st March 2007, 07:54
  5. National Grid under strain tonight.....
    By spoons in forum General Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12th December 2006, 23:10

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •