User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: linksys router help please

  1. #1
    Regular Member deano1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra estate

    Trim : Sri xp2

    Engine : 1.9 cdti 150

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100000

    Default linksys router help please

    hi just brought a linksys router of here but didnt get a disc to set it up when i plug it all in and then try to connect it comes up unsecured network how do i put a password into it so no one else can connect my old 1 which is a d-link came with a set up disc which i was able to set up a password i really dont want to use it with no password in.
    thanks dean

  2. #2
    Full Member merikiito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia CDTi SRi NAV 160

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2009

    Mileage : 88000

    Default

    type 192.168.11.1 into you web browser and you should see the setup 4 ur router.

    if that does not work you need to find the default gateway.

    Go to start 2 start-RUN
    Type in CMD into the dialouge box
    Then type in ipconfig /all into the box that opens

    Scroll through the output and you will see the default gateway, use this in your web browser

    Also go to the Linksys website and download the instruction manual
    Last edited by merikiito; 26th August 2008 at 11:42.
    Lois Griffin: Peter! You're bribing your daughter with a car?
    Peter Griffin: Ah, c'mon, Lois, isn't 'bribe' just another word for 'love'?

  3. #3
    Regular Member MysteryElite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You will almost certainly be able to log in to the router directly and set up your security options there - most have a management server that work from a browser, although you may need to factory reset if there is already a management password in place.

    First step would be to search on http://www.linksys.com for the model of the router and see if you can download manuals etc from there. This should take you through any configuration step by step.

  4. #4
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is it wireless? Connect to it through IE with the cable connected to access the admin control panel.

  5. #5
    Regular Member neilshaw1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    coventry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    In your browser's address bar type 192.168.1.1
    It should bring up a log on box, if its the first time you have done this then leave the user name field blank and put admin as your password. It should bring up the router settings web page. There you can change the router settings.

  6. #6
    Regular Member neilshaw1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    coventry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






  7. #7
    Regular Member deano1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra estate

    Trim : Sri xp2

    Engine : 1.9 cdti 150

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100000

    Default

    thanks for the good advice
    ive now manged to set the router up works connected to pc ive put a password into it same as my old routers 1 but my laptop wont connect it finds the network i click connect enter password but it dont connect any ideas much appreciated

  8. #8
    Regular Member MysteryElite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Somerset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    With some routers you can set them to allow connection from only specified MAC addresses - would be worth checking whether this feature has been turned on (also known as a closed client list)

  9. #9
    Regular Member deano1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra estate

    Trim : Sri xp2

    Engine : 1.9 cdti 150

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MysteryElite View Post
    With some routers you can set them to allow connection from only specified MAC addresses - would be worth checking whether this feature has been turned on (also known as a closed client list)
    checked that all ok there finally got it to connect but drops the signal after a few secounds tried diffrent channels but still the same could it be a faulty router.

  10. #10
    Regular Member stuart bigboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default router

    hi there its not the router it was working fine when i had it here never lost signal even when i was in the garden must be some settings you have changed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Linksys Cable Broadband Router
    By stuart bigboy in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th July 2008, 17:13
  2. anyone use a router ?
    By rob 2.2dti in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th July 2008, 00:31
  3. What router do i need???
    By Auto-Brite in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th November 2007, 15:52
  4. Linksys ADSL Gateway Router
    By greeningr in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd June 2007, 22:12
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th November 2006, 10:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •