User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: upgrading to satnav?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Mads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ipswich,.UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default upgrading to satnav?

    hi all, I have a 2003 sri non satnav, just wondering if i got the vauxhall satnav head unit, if it would go straight in and work or what i would need aswell, does it just use the trip computer screen or does that need to be upgraded too etc? Also are they any good? many thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    Apparently it can be done. You will need the display, gps aerial, possibly the roof loom and head unit for it to work m8 Ok if you can get them cheap but astronomical if you buy new

  3. #3
    Regular Member Mads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ipswich,.UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Though it might be a bit of a job, oh well, thats the end of that them lol

  4. #4
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    its not that bad,

    all you need is the headunit and screen and the lead that goes between them and a gps aerial

    the lead and gps aerial will set you back around £50 then its the cost of the headunit and screen that will be from ebay as the cost new is over £1000+ for the headunit and screen

  5. #5
    Regular Member Hideous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    GB
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : SRi Nav

    Engine : CDTI158

    Year : 2012

    Default

    Would you have to get the dealers to "Tech2" it in?
    If so, it all adds to the cost and hassle.
    I've not got the Vx satnav, but I've heard others say that Tomtoms etc. are better.

  6. #6
    Regular Member steve1975l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have got the CD70 be it in mono and it isn't great. Having to enter 5 letters of a postcode or town then street letter by letter is slow. I enter the destination before I leave to see if the CD70 finds it OK. I have an old Tomtom in the car as well as it is much better.

    If I were using the sat nav all the time I would get a Tomtom. I am one for modding but the CD70 is rubbish get a Tomtom or whatever. I was spoilt perhaps with my last car with Audi's RNS-E with full postcode support etc.

    If you want inbuilt go aftermarket.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Mads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ipswich,.UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for all your replys

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Hornchurch
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    its easy to wire in
    you dont need a new roof loom you just run one wire for the GPS from the new gps aerial to the head unit dead easy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading to colour satnav screen
    By bigtaf in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 16th July 2011, 23:22
  2. Upgrading to sat nav
    By fastcarmanaic in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th June 2011, 11:26
  3. upgrading my BID please help
    By tjb1976uk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th June 2009, 21:02
  4. Upgrading to Vec C GSI
    By Calibrator in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd September 2008, 21:16
  5. Upgrading from vec b V6 to GSI V6
    By Calibrator in forum Introduce yourself.
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd September 2008, 20:21

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •