User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sat NAV Upgrade

  1. #1
    Regular Member danielpayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Basingstoke
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Question Sat NAV Upgrade

    Found this

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/VAUXHALL-VECTR...ayphotohosting

    on ebay and was wondering if would just simply replace my existing headunit in my Gsi. I've got the CCR2006.

    Help appreciated as its a serious amount of cash.

  2. #2
    Regular Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia tourer

    Trim : elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti 160

    Year : 2011

    Default

    hi m8

    it will fit no probs bot you have the problem in gettin the sat nav workin as
    there is differnt aerial base and cable etc and the wiring behind the head
    unit,would need to be wired in but not sure how much work is involved.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    check out this thread

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2067
    it may shed some light

  4. #4
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder Bainie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    60 Degrees North !!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It`s a huge job to retro fit, the dash has to come out and a full new loom put in, someone has done it but if I remember correctly the labour was more than the unit !!! Not just a plug`n`play i`m afraid ...

  5. #5
    Regular Member markspark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    scarborough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    have just spoken to the same guy and he said that his local dealer said it would work with no probs , just need tech 2 codes!!!! was thinking of buying it myself!!! seems to be a few people selling them, i wonder why????

  6. #6
    Regular Member markspark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    scarborough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    does the cd auto changer work or do you need to change the loom just to use that as well???

  7. #7
    Full Member chunkster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North east HQ
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i changed a single disc cd tuner for the 4 disc changer without any problems
    Wayne -

  8. #8
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder Bainie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    60 Degrees North !!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by markspark
    have just spoken to the same guy and he said that his local dealer said it would work with no probs , just need tech 2 codes!!!! was thinking of buying it myself!!! seems to be a few people selling them, i wonder why????

    It won`t just plug in and tech 2. Someone on VS tried it about a year ago, the car had to go to the dealer for 2 days, ripped the whole thing apart to put the loom in, Not worth the hassle, better buy a Tom Tom ....

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. upgrade the 314mm to vxr set up or upgrade the rears?????
    By rob warrington in forum Handling & Braking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th September 2012, 09:26
  2. gid upgrade
    By booker413 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th April 2010, 16:48
  3. Looking to upgrade
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th March 2010, 20:17
  4. upgrade on upgrade
    By nph1 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd April 2009, 23:27
  5. upgrade done what next ?
    By nph1 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th April 2009, 22:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •