User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Handbrake Button

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Handbrake Button

    For some reason some of the chrome has flaked off the button on my handbrake. I imagine a replacement is easy enough to get from vx but does anyone know if it is an easy job to replace?
    Cant find any screws on the handbrake to allow for removal

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think you have to remove all the center console between the seats mate...as for what I´ve read its not the easiest job to do.

  3. #3
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VeccyFox View Post
    I imagine a replacement is easy enough to get from vx...
    'fraid not! http://forum.vectra-c.com/showthread...ton#post635993

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueRob View Post
    I think you have to remove all the center console between the seats mate...as for what I´ve read its not the easiest job to do.
    They only want to remove the button Rob, not the whole flippin' lever!

  4. #4
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I know but according to this there is no replacement for the button itself...according to this post.....it sells as a unit BTW you are the one that said this D

    http://forum.vectra-c.com/showthread...ight=handbrake

    Ups! its the same link LOL

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    lol, I know what you were meaning - I was just reading your post literally. Sounded like you were saying you needed to remove the centre console to remove the chrome button.

  6. #6
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    lol, I know what you were meaning - I was just reading your post literally. Sounded like you were saying you needed to remove the centre console to remove the chrome button.
    Errrrrrmmm no I meant that if he wanted to replace the button he will have to buy the hole unit and to replace it, then you need to take apart the center console as you showed on other threads ....or yeah! take out just the botton and change it

    GGGGG´s I need more coffe

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep you are right, went to my local friendly vx dealer today, the button isn't available separately, you have to buy the whole handbrake unit at....wait for it...£98 + VAT. All I want is the bl**dy button!

    I suppose I will have to live with it although it looks cr*p with the chrome all flaked off

  8. #8
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep, it's absolutely ridiculous that you can't buy the button and the slide off lever cover bit as a separate item! It's trim FFS!, why make somebody buy the whole mechanism?! - which they obviously aren't going to do.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Removing handbrake button
    By Kev_A in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th May 2011, 19:00
  2. Handbrake button
    By si_hoss in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th July 2009, 14:02
  3. Vectra 2004 - Handbrake button
    By johnmac in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th March 2009, 20:45

Visitors found this page by searching for:

replacement handbrake button vectra

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •