User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: pioneer head unit + keep trip computer

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NORTH EAST
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default pioneer head unit + keep trip computer

    hi all. i have a 2006 facelift vectra SRi estate with the cd30 mp3 and full trip computer. What i would like to know is if i can replace the standard vaux radio with my pioneer head unit, but still keep my trip computer, MPG, Range etc, and obviously my steering wheel controls?

    how hard is it to do and is it gunna be a costly trip to the stealership?

    Also, where to fit 6x9's in an estate with no parcel shelf?
    i thought about cutting holes into the panels either side of the boot, the ones that come off to reveal the fuses and where you would keep first aid kit etc.
    would this work?

    any help would be appreciated. cheers.

  2. #2
    Regular Member jonesy_ni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Co Antrim
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You will need a steering wheel control adaptor.

    I replaced my CD30 with a clarion unit, got the canbus steering adaptor.

    Controls will work your trip computer, it will still work without the CD30

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NORTH EAST
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cheers mate, i'll look into it.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NORTH EAST
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    how much did the adapter cost you? will i have to get one specific to pioneer units?

  5. #5
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Are the rear speakers in the rear doors? Maybe better seeing what you can fit in there. imo6x9's are very over rated.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    NORTH EAST
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes they are in the rear doors, but i have some 6x9's from my old car that are of a decent quality and i wouldnt mind using them again. alot of hassle i know.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    St.Albans
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There is a thread somewhere that says that you can't change the clock, but I'm sure thats all done from the stalk buttons too as well as the trip controls.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    Nope! Clock is only set by the radio. If you want to change the time you will have to refit the old CD30 radio, set it to an RDS station and wait until the clock changes then refit the Pioneer

  9. #9
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    Pioneer interface lead for steering wheel controls http://www.caraudiocentre.co.uk/prod...02_p-22207.htm
    or
    http://www.incarexpress.co.uk/view_p...artno=CARPI152

    There may be cheaper on e-bay

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    St.Albans
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    confused

    Are you saying that I will lose the options below (excluding auto time correction) if I fit a aftermarket unit or maybe it cus I have a 03 pre-facelift ?



    Btw what colour is my dash?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pioneer DEH-P80MP Head unit for sale
    By marc1 in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th January 2011, 18:54
  2. pioneer head unit
    By billyyoung in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th February 2008, 22:24
  3. Pioneer Head Unit
    By bluebirds1975 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd February 2007, 19:55
  4. pioneer dvd head unit
    By david-bell in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th November 2005, 23:15

Visitors found this page by searching for:

does the trip computer still work if change the head unit vectra

vectra c how to keep trip computer if changing radio

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •