User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: electronic warning light

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default electronic warning light

    I've just swapped the cd30 for a kenwood headunit n now the electronic warning is perm illuminated. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Fiat

    Trim : Panda 100HP

    Engine : 1.4

    Year : 08

    Default

    Do you mean a warning light on the dash?,if so could you describe it please,it might help in sorting the problem.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes its on the dash, in the middle between the rev counter and the speed. Looks like a car with a spanner through the middle. Had a look in the cars manual and it says this is the 'engine electronics' warning light. I can't imagine swapping the standard head unit for a different one would cause this......

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petersaxon View Post
    I can't imagine swapping the standard head unit for a different one would cause this......
    Isn't the factory fit stereo wired into the alarm somehow? Used to be on my previous Vectra-B (yes, I know probably completely difference), but maybe you need to earth a wire in the iso connector somewhere to simulate the original headunit is still in place.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Fiat

    Trim : Panda 100HP

    Engine : 1.4

    Year : 08

    Default

    If the stereo was a straight plug in swap it shouldn't put the light on,try disconnecting the battery for 1/2 hr,you'll have to reset the windows afterwards (ign on and put to fully up until you here a faint click then the same in the lowered position), it could just be being temperamental.

  6. #6
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Do you not need to tech-2 the old unit out? With the full canbus cars the car's ecu's would be expecting to see the stereo thats now gone??? Could that be it?
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ok change of story.....

    I've had the AA out to save me the cost of taking it to the garage to find out what fault code is showing as ;-) anyway... Its the airflow meter... Now this is to much of a coincidence as on Saturday I did the air filter mod and took that piece of plastic out to allow more air to flow..... anyone else experienced this? The AA have reset the warning and I've been for a little drive and it hasn't come back on, but do we reckon it will come back on again soon?

    Cheers,

    Pete

  8. #8
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Only time will tell mate. Fingers crossed, it will not come back. But if it does, you know what to change
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Brake Light Warning Light
    By michaelangelo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th August 2011, 01:31
  2. Odd never seen before warning light
    By Vectra Forever in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th May 2011, 10:33
  3. Electronic Warning Light after Engine rebuild
    By Shaw in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th March 2011, 17:04
  4. Spanner light & 3rd brake light warning?
    By simp_2.2sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th December 2008, 17:32
  5. arghh side light problems warning light
    By Gregg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th February 2008, 21:58

Visitors found this page by searching for:

electronic warning light on vauxhall vectra c

electric warning light vectra c

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •