User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cd30 to cd30 mp3

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    newcastle
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default cd30 to cd30 mp3

    hi all
    i have a vectra c sri on a 54 plate with a cd30 in it,i have a mate who has a astra cd30mp3 who is willing to do a deal on it with me.
    i have spoke to vxl main dealer they reckon that it will not fit and my vectra will not run right as the stereo is coded to the car through the ecu.
    if i do get one it has to be one out of a vectra, it then needs to be hooked up to the computer to reprogram the code
    it sounds a load of xxxxxx to me but i don't want to go to all the hassel to find out they are right.
    can anyone confirm this or has anyone tried it and succeded

    cheers john

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    2 things:

    1. The Astra CD30 is a different colour to the Vectra one.

    2. It has a different shaped front panel and so probably won't fit anyway. If you look at the Astra dash it has a slight angle/crease down the centre that the Vec does not.

    Your best bet is to keep looking on ebay for a Vectra one, as the spiel your dealer gave you is probably correct.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    your dealer is correct if you look on your pass card for the car it will have a security code this is for your radio and immobiliser and many other things on the car.

    If you take your radio out and put it back in the code stored in the ECU will regonise the radio and it will be fine, but if you put a different one in it will come up and go into safe mode and you will need to goto vauxhall to have the ecu re-coded.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    newcastle
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    thanks for the reply's
    will keep loooking for one.

    one last question

    if i put a mp3 player in (sony) will i still have the computer functions / display or will i loose them as you start comp display from original stereo.

    john

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Computer stays working. The ability to set the clock goes. You either have to stick the CD30 back in or take it to a dealer as far as I can make out.

  7. #7
    Regular Member pauls898's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Malvern
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No mate you can set the clock manually, (Using the trip computer controls buttons). I have removed my original ICE and the Clock, Trip Computer all still function fine. As the guy said you will just loose the RDS time setting, so if you take off your battery you need to manually set the time and date again. I just set mine off my Sat Nav clock about once every three months as it does drift out slightly, but only by a few seconds

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You have an 03 car. On 54 reg onwards the steering wheel is different and the only way of adjusting the clock manually is by pressing the settings button. This button is on the CD30 head unit. If you've removed it, you don't have a button to press!

    I've had my radio out a couple of months and the clock is about 4 minutes fast now. Come the end of March it'll be around 55 minutes slow!!

  9. #9
    Regular Member pauls898's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Malvern
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorry to hear that matey, I knew the newer vecties were different as have different cam buses etc, but I'd thought you could have still set the clock ! Obviously VX don't want you removing their Radios as they seem to be getting more intergrated with the car electrics.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. Quick CD30 to CD30 MP3 question
    By Chip in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 00:47
  3. Cd30 & bid
    By KyleSxi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th April 2012, 15:50
  4. CD30 to CD30 MP3 Conversion
    By yysnet in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th October 2010, 00:20
  5. Replacing CD30 with CD30 MP3
    By Marky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th August 2007, 13:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •