User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Power to a Head Unit

  1. #1
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Power to a Head Unit

    Before I took my CD30 out you could switch it on without the keys in the ignition and turn it off again.

    Since putting my new head unit in I can't do this, the ignition has to be on. This is a bit annoying because when I am polishing it or working on it I had the windows down and the stereo on. I do not fancy spending a couple of hours working on the car with the keys in the ignition and the ignition on.

    Simialry if filling up with fuel and I turn the engine off, the family can't put the radio back on without having to put the ignition on (which I am pretty sure isn't safe !!!!)

    Is this something I have done wrong when installing. I have the leads the correct way round for retaining the settings, I just want to be able to power it up without using the key. I have the Pioneer DEH70BT.

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Could this be a leftover of the 'ignition logic' setting in the CD30??

    Was the permanent live feed you used in fact the switched signal from the old setup??

    Green Growler is the man for ICE as he's done more to his loom than I or even VX would probably dare.. drop him a PM

  3. #3
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default

    hi mate sounds the same as my sony hu but what happens with mines if you switch the ignition on then off then leave keys in i the ignition it stays powered for about 30 minutes plus trip screen stays on aswell

  4. #4
    Regular Member grumpano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    North West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Damien do u want to sell the cd 30?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just join the yellow and red wires on the Pioneer's loom together. This will mean that your live feed and switched feed will be one and the same and the radio will work without the keys in the ignition.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonali
    Just join the yellow and red wires on the Pioneer's loom together. This will mean that your live feed and switched feed will be one and the same and the radio will work without the keys in the ignition.
    How will this impact the amp I have connected. If I take the panel off the radio will this power it down therefore power the amp down

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grumpano
    Damien do u want to sell the cd 30?
    Not sure yet, I will have a think about it

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Damian
    How will this impact the amp I have connected. If I take the panel off the radio will this power it down therefore power the amp down

    Cheers
    Does the head unit send a signal to the amp to tell it to come out of standby? If it does then switching off the head unit or removing the front will turn it off.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by simonali
    Does the head unit send a signal to the amp to tell it to come out of standby? If it does then switching off the head unit or removing the front will turn it off.
    Excellent, sounds like this is the way to go

    Many thanks

  10. #10
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    This picture is what the connections are like on the back


    I assume then from what you are saying I join Yellow(2) and Red(4).

    How do I do this, because I currently have them plugged Red(4) to Yellow(3) and Red(5) to Yellow(2).

    Apologies if I am being a bit dense

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Stopping power drop to head unit
    By DNS in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th October 2012, 14:52
  2. head unit power feed????
    By jonny_adams60 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th February 2011, 17:52
  3. No Power To Head Unit (Fuse's OK)
    By Simo87 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 19th April 2009, 11:26
  4. No power to head unit!!
    By jeremy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd May 2006, 10:14

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •