User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Sky Plus Problems

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sky Plus Problems

    Hi peeps,

    just wondering for those who have Sky Plus, have been experiencing any problems since Sky decided to "upgrade" the planner?

    Its not recorded some programmes, cant get interactive on BBC (fine on the normal decoder in the bedroom), and lost some programmes it had recorded.

    Any one else having bother?

  2. #2
    Regular Member MJED's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ...dont know about the others, but as for failing to record, give the box a reset by turning it off at the mains and unplug it. Static or power surge sometimes upsets mine. After a reset it goes ok.

  3. #3
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder Bainie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    60 Degrees North !!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Dunno why they had to boloxx around with it, it was fine as it was, I have had no more bother since but still get a lot of `FAILED` on mine, really annoying ....And pushing the green button should work before you go into planner, totally pointless upgrade !!

  4. #4
    Regular Member armoured farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    "Where the WIFE tells me", but mainly in the DOG HOUSE....
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    once you have unplugged the sky ,remove card, allow 1 min to pass, plug sky back in ,wait 10 seconds, push standby button ,will go to channel 999, then when prompted insert viewing card.. should work now,,
    IF NOT, unplug again and get THE BIGGEST BL**DY HAMMER YOU HAVE AND BATTER THE HELL OUT OF IT, Then claim off your insurance, stating " i was gettin interactive with it"...lol
    should work ok.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default



    lmao at AF, too true, too true.

    tried resetting the box before, took three attempts to get sky sports 2, whereas up stairs was working fine!??!

    wish they would just leave it alone - tempted to uplug the phone line!!

  6. #6
    Regular Member installer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pte




    - tempted to uplug the phone line!!

    Mines never been connected,stuff sky.There none the wiser and I don`t see the need to have it connected.

  7. #7
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder Bainie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    60 Degrees North !!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by installer
    Mines never been connected,stuff sky.There none the wiser and I don`t see the need to have it connected.

    i got caught with that,I used to just plug it in when I ordered a box office movie, maybe once a month ? I got a bill through for 40 quid, phoned them to ask wtf it was for, apparently they phone in to check your balance, I had assumed the £3.50 had come off my account but hadn`t. Then when I had plugged it in all the info on all my films were transferred, whommo 40 quid bill and lesson learned ...

  8. #8
    Regular Member installer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bainie
    i got caught with that,I used to just plug it in when I ordered a box office movie, maybe once a month ? I got a bill through for 40 quid, phoned them to ask wtf it was for, apparently they phone in to check your balance, I had assumed the £3.50 had come off my account but hadn`t. Then when I had plugged it in all the info on all my films were transferred, whommo 40 quid bill and lesson learned ...

    Don`t use box office or sky active.Been at my house 2 years + and only had phone line connected occasionaly.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    when youre under contract they phone you up if its not connected and moan, and moan and moan!!

  10. #10
    Regular Member installer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pte
    when youre under contract they phone you up if its not connected and moan, and moan and moan!!

    my 1st year ran out years ago

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. z18xer vvti, problems, problems
    By gstore in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 20th April 2012, 13:33
  2. 1.8 vvti problems, problems problems!!!
    By gstore in forum Petrol Engine related
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd March 2012, 01:31
  3. crusie control problems, anyone had similar problems?
    By rozzer2006 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd October 2011, 21:20
  4. GSi problems
    By Piemyster in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 27th July 2011, 20:11
  5. 1.9 cdti auto problems problems
    By trigger in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th September 2009, 17:20

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •