User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Windows Remote Desktop Help - Any Ideas?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Windows Remote Desktop Help - Any Ideas?

    My wife has just gone back to work following maternity leave. She works 3 days in the office and two days at home. She needs access to the files stored on her PC at work.

    A quick search of the internet brought up Windows Remote Desktop.

    The Work PC is XP Pro, fully patched.

    The Home PC is a Vista Laptop (Home edition - but does have the Remote Desktop thing to connect another PC, ie you cannot connect to it, but use it to access another PC).

    I went to my wifes work (v.small buisness) and enabled remote desktop, checked the RD users and Windows FireWall Settings. I then enabled Port Fowarding of Port 3389 to her PC through the BT Fusion Modem / Router (her PC is connected directly to it through an ethernet cable).

    I then tested that it worked using another PC at her work, and it did. (small network done through file sharing - no actual server). When I tried using my Vista Laptop, either from the office or from my home, I get the message:-

    This computer cant connect to the remote computer.

    Now when I first tried it without doing the port forwarding I got the message:-

    This computer cant find the remote computer.

    So I guess its sort of working, plus the fact its works through the office file sharing network, suggests its nearly there.

    So does anyone have any ideas as why I cant connect over the interent from my Vista laptop?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member n_hudson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northampton, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I know a couple of guys at work use some website / software to access their home PC desktop etc, the MOD network doesnt let you look at much other than bbc news LOL! MAybe if you cant remote access, try something along those lines...

  3. #3
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Has the office connection got a static IP or are you using something like DynDNS to resolve its IP address?

    Also the port forwarding may have been added but not initialised on the BT router (its not the 2Wire on is it?).

    Did you do the port forwarding by IP address or name? If by IP could the IP address have changed?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the office has a static IP, it never changed whilst I was there. The Port Forwarding was assigned by name and I'm pretty sure that it was done. Its a BT Fusion 171 I think. Its dead strange that it works internally,but wont work through the internet.

  5. #5
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If it is the 2Wire unit they can be a pain to setup - from memory I think the key is to reboot the unit once the changes have been made.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I may try that, never thought of doing that!!

  7. #7
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Once you've done that try doing a Shields Up from her machine on the network to see if port 3389 is actually open as well.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    okay just to finish up, I've totally given up with Windows Remote Desktop - its utter trollox. Instead I have found a website called logmein.com. This installs a program on the computer you wish to be controlled. You then log in using any other machine by visiting their website and hey bingo Remote Desktop. Its free, for Remote only, but will do file sharing etc at a cost of $49 per year if you want.

    So thanks for the help JuzzyD, but the ruddy thing wouldnt work over the internet. Logmein does and its very hassle free for a change!

  9. #9
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'd forgotten about Logmein! Its a very good product.

    Also the VNC type programs are good as well.

    Good to hear that you have something working now.

  10. #10
    Regular Member macdad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    East Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    A friend uses ,this https://www.gotomypc.com/en_GB/entry...sf=6...without any problems as far as i know.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need a new desktop any ideas?
    By the_wave_rider in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd January 2012, 15:18
  2. Remote windows
    By icecube10111 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 5th July 2010, 14:37
  3. Closing elec windows using remote
    By Andy R in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th September 2009, 20:49
  4. Chrome Strips Below Windows- Any Ideas?????
    By John3v36 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th September 2008, 06:28
  5. Opening windows via the remote
    By markm in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11th December 2007, 00:48

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •