User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: My Virgin Broadband install

  1. #1
    Regular Member Leviathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Middlesbrough, Cleveland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default My Virgin Broadband install

    Since soulman mentioned sky installs, I thought I would share my virgin broadband install.

    Bloke arrived early - great. Then he drilled into the house as opposed to drilling out. As a consequence he came in 5mm of a power socket and then bodged the rest of the job, including not installing an isolator as there wasnt enough space. I am missing plaster of my wall and my equipment could have been damaged.

    He then said dont worry it will be on in 20 mins and naffed off, no line test or anything.

    It never came on and infact wouldnt do because the previous owner had ripped the cable out when they put a new lawn in. (Found this out later)

    2 hours after the install I called and reported that it wasnt working, switched the modem on and off 3000 times to satisfy the guy many miles away in india. He then told me he had to escalate the issue and I should expect a response after 72 hours.

    After 72 hours and no response I called the help line again, this time I spoke to someone who knew their job. As the modem wasnt on the network, escalating it would do no good. He booked a tech for the next day.

    The tech arrived and was furious at the disgusting install, called every manager he could and told me a supervisor would be with me the same day and a new cable pull the next.

    Nowt happened, several calls and several departments later I managed to get the supervisor to come out. He surveyed the situation and returned 1.5 hours later to patch the line. Called me the next day to give me a date for the new cable pull (they will run a new cable from the cabinet all the way down the street to my house).

    All in all I think my problems were down to:

    a: the fact the previous owner ****ged the line
    b: the install guy did a shoddy job
    c: best shoring call centres is a bad idea
    d: communication can always be better

    Anyway, its working now.

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator soulman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    VOTING UKIP IN AVELEY
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : Astra Twin Top

    Engine : 1.9cdti

    Year : 07

    Default

    nice one.................i actually use to work for NTL in the Digital Fault centre ...was amazing the way those supposedly install guys worked...........one day i had a customer call up to say that they found a missed call note in their letter box..........strange they thought they were in all day.....they had CCTV so they checked the footage.........and to their amazement...this install guy was seen to be crawling up the garden path and slipped the note in the door ....this was bk in the days when you had to wait weeks for installs...so you can guess customer not happy LOL

  3. #3
    Regular Member garvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Co Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    just what everyone says virgin service rubbish

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator soulman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    VOTING UKIP IN AVELEY
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : Astra Twin Top

    Engine : 1.9cdti

    Year : 07

    Default

    probibly still the old NTL- Telewest installers

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Hatch

    Trim : Exclusive Plus Pack

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi Z19DTH

    Year : 57

    Mileage : 100k+

    Default

    Almost went to Virgin Media - aren't they one of the ISPs involved in Phorm?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Leviathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Middlesbrough, Cleveland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I used to work for NTL too,so the BS smelt really bad from where I was standing.

  7. #7
    Regular Member sparky71a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    At the Garage
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Gone totally over to virgin now,their service in Middlesbrough seems to be alot better than elsewhere by the looks i've never had a minutes bother,infact they bend over backwards,and have always been on time. Kept my Sky+ as a free view,but once my little virgin freeview up stairs rendered my sky + obsolete due to the video on demand feature,and now the BBCi Player too,it was simply a no brainer for my household. I've always been with Sky,but they simply are nowhere near Virgins ONDEMAND,and i have not missed my Sky for a single second.Not only that but i've put a box in 2 extra rooms,and run the V+ box,and am saving £30 a month rather than having Virgin for BB and Phone,and Sky for the telly.Ordinary Sky+ Box Records one channel while viewing another has 40gb to 60gb harddrive,and no HDMI socket,(Need Sky HD for that at even greater expense).
    V+ box records 2 channels whilst watching another,has 80gb harddrive and comes with HDMI socket for HD as standard.Oh and if your Sky+ box needs care it's around £5 a month for a service plan,with Virgin repairs are free.
    Need i go on?
    If you havn't seen VOD Video ON Demand in action i suggest you check it out and you wont ever go back,if you use BBCi PLayer on a pc,why? When you can have it on your TV with Cable? Just Press the Red Button
    Friendly Rant over and hope it gives some peeps on the forum food for thought......

  8. #8
    Regular Member Leviathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Middlesbrough, Cleveland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vxvirgin View Post
    Almost went to Virgin Media - aren't they one of the ISPs involved in Phorm?
    I hadnt heard about phorm, just looked it up. Hmmm, do I really want targeted advertising - nope. Will be looking at the opt out options this evening.

  9. #9
    Forum Moderator soulman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    VOTING UKIP IN AVELEY
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : Astra Twin Top

    Engine : 1.9cdti

    Year : 07

    Default

    well if it wernt for her in doors i probibly wouldn't have sky........all these promises for free broadband ...........but not in your area yet is all we get

  10. #10
    Regular Member yorkshireborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotherham SouthYorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : saab 95


    Engine : 2.3t

    Year : 2006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vxvirgin View Post
    Almost went to Virgin Media - aren't they one of the ISPs involved in Phorm?
    no that's BT

    but virgin are said to be intrested but as yet dont do it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Virgin Media Broadband.. Your thoughts??
    By john506 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th February 2012, 21:15
  2. Telephone & BroadBand (BT v Virgin Media)
    By Vaux-Man-G in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21st May 2011, 22:04
  3. Virgin Broadband Router Help
    By spennny in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 3rd June 2009, 08:17
  4. Virgin Media - problem with Broadband
    By Ste in forum General Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 6th January 2008, 01:27
  5. Sky Broadband v Virgin Media
    By Telboy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th March 2007, 01:13

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •