User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: amp feed from headunit CD70?

  1. #1
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default amp feed from headunit CD70?

    Does anyone know which wire i can use as a remote lead to power the amp from the rear of the CD70 nav please?
    I was looking for the obvious blue like an aftermarket unit... but cant see it!?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Regular Member KeefyJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Can't help directly other than to say that the CD70 has changed in its rear connection configuration over time as the dealer could not retro fit the Aux Socket for MP3 Player etc to my supposedly 2008 Signum as the correct 2008MY unit has very different back plate and loom from mine - presumed to be a very late 2007MY build.

    Configuration also varies with Bluetooth phone unit fitment apparently. Take care!

  4. #4
    Regular Member VECTRA_C_VIPSTYLE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    CHESTER
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is it to turn amp on remotly when you turn ya ign on ???

    If that's all it's for take one from your fag lighter feed ???

  5. #5
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have done, it just clicks and bangs when starting the engine, gets on my tits lol

  6. #6
    Regular Member VECTRA_C_VIPSTYLE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    CHESTER
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i'VE PUT A SWITCH IN ONE OF MY BLANKS RAN A FEED FROM THAT STOP'S THE CLICK'S

  7. #7
    Regular Member blue estate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    oh well.. I tried..
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Mmmm was thinking that or some kind of delay realy?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do the satnav discs for CD70 update the headunit?
    By TopRod in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th August 2011, 12:05

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •