User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sky Help

  1. #1
    Full Member Vaux-Man-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sky Help

    Hey all.

    I am having a problem with my Sky, hoping someone can help me.

    Problem: basically freezes and crash's then says no satellite signal is being received.

    I have changed boxes and now am on my 5th one and have also got a spare and the problem happens on both. The randomly it will come on, and then when it wants to, it starts to crash and then the good old message comes back up again.

    The dish has had a new LNB on it last year, but that didnt sort it.

    Thing is, there is a tree in the direct line of site of the dish, I was adamant that it were the tree causing the problem or my LNB was foookedm but then when it comes back on for days on end, it has no puzzled me.

    The dish is mounted on my chimney on a 5 foot pole so i am noti going to get up there coz im **** scared of heights!!

    Im not subscribed, use it solely for Freeview.

    Can anyone help with this annoying problem?

    Thanks.


    Bye bye Vec B
    - Hello Siggy!

  2. #2
    Regular Member Diesel279's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hiya mate,
    I'm a Sky Engineer. Going by what you have had done, have you changed the cable at all? Try replacing the cable and see if this works. Also, dish could have moved slightly. As we have had a lot of rain lately you could have water in the cable.
    Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Full Member Vaux-Man-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Diesel279 View Post
    Hiya mate,
    I'm a Sky Engineer. Going by what you have had done, have you changed the cable at all? Try replacing the cable and see if this works. Also, dish could have moved slightly. As we have had a lot of rain lately you could have water in the cable.
    Hope this helps.
    I have thought that the dish may have moved, but too 5h1t3 scared to get up on the chimney.

    Havent considered the cable....any way of noticing without ripping it out?

    Common problem I take it?


    Bye bye Vec B
    - Hello Siggy!

  4. #4
    Regular Member Diesel279's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Check (if you can) both connections i.e dish and STB for signs of corrosion (white powdery substance) and visually inspect the cable for cuts, rips, splits etc. This is quite common.
    Cheers

  5. #5
    Full Member Vaux-Man-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Diesel279 View Post
    Check (if you can) both connections i.e dish and STB for signs of corrosion (white powdery substance) and visually inspect the cable for cuts, rips, splits etc. This is quite common.
    Cheers
    Thanks mate, will do a visual inspection, but cannot get onto the chimney to check the dish side. I will see what I can find. Thx for your help, will keep u posted!


    Bye bye Vec B
    - Hello Siggy!

  6. #6
    Regular Member Diesel279's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    One more thing, take your box to someone who you know whose system is working Ok and plug it in just so that you can rule out the box being the problem.

  7. #7
    Full Member Vaux-Man-G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ha ha, tried that mate, in fact since then I have tried 5 boxes. I now have 2, one as a standy incase one decides to sizzle away! hhehehe!


    Bye bye Vec B
    - Hello Siggy!

  8. #8
    Full Member Leemarksmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Hanging Heaton / Batley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    19 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi (VXR Styling)

    Engine : Z19DTH (Re-mapped)

    Year : 04

    Mileage : 110k

    Default

    Mine does this every now and again... i just turn it all off and unplug it to cool down and take the card out, then its fine and normall again... for about 6 weeks anyway.

  9. #9
    Ex-Staff Full Member Taffyopel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Horley, Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Every now and then? Lucky sod. My SKY+ box does it nearly every chuffing day!

    Watch something i've recorded, it goes out of sync, it jumps, the sound breaks up. This is the same when i've sometimes live paused it.

    When i record something, you can guarantee it will switch itself off and not respond to the remote or on/off switch on the box at all. This was happened yesterday when i was TRYING to record the DTM. Went to watch it today, just a blue screen.

    Wife was watching something yesterday she had recorded in the week. Well what a suprise, it decided to switch itself off again.

    F**ked right off with the piece of crap!

    Spoken to Sky and done all the resets etc but still the bl00dy same!

    Got any HD boxes going cheap diesel?


    Snowman, you got your ears on?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •