User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: sky plus box

  1. #1
    Regular Member vectra-c1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    in a veccy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default sky plus box

    am looking to upgrade my old sky box to a plus box but the qs is do i take my card out then place it in the plus box then plug and play or do i have to get it connected through sky just trying a cheaper way of doing it

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    south ockendon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i think you would need to upgrade the LNB on your dish from a single to a twin, as sky plus needs 2 signals so you can watch one channel and record another
    i dont see why a sky plus would not work just to record the channel you are watching though, i am sure someone wil be along soon enough to point out i am wrong though

  3. #3
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    Yep, the dish is the same but the little box in the dish is different, it also runs 2 cables with 2 inputs into the box.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    You need a twin LNB set up with Sky+ to work correctly. You can use it with a single but you will not be able to record or watch another channel whilst watching/recording another You need to phone Sky and tell them the serial number of the new box so they can pair the card to it.
    Press "SERVICES" then 4 "SYSTEM SETUP" then 5 "SYSTEM DETAILS" Give them the number in the 4th box down

  5. #5
    Regular Member shippers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    driffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I got my sky + box off ebay and opted for the quad lnb this has 4 outlets so you can have other boxes in other rooms,As said above you need to ring sky to give them the serial number of the sky +box the least you can pay to recieve sky+ services is £36 iirc.

  6. #6
    Full Member neverlandandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    lanark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Elite Nav

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2012

    Mileage : 9k

    Default

    all in all i wouldnt be without my sky+ its great for series linking and you can even txt it to record when your out

    my dvd recorder now sits redundant because of sky+

  7. #7
    Regular Member vectra-c1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    in a veccy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    txt it how the hell you do that

  8. #8
    Regular Member shippers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    driffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vectra-c1000 View Post
    txt it how the hell you do that
    If you regester your mobile to your sky account you can send a txt to sky stating what program and channel you want recording and this activates your sky + box to record it.
    Its all clever stuff.

  9. #9
    Full Member neverlandandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    lanark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Elite Nav

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2012

    Mileage : 9k

    Default

    its a great invention so it is

  10. #10
    Regular Member ccsnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The local dealers if driving my old Vectra
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Dont forget Freesat is out any day so box prices are going to plumet.....

    Terran

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •