User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CD70 locked

  1. #1
    Regular Member kantimpalo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default CD70 locked

    I have bought a CD70 with CID but this is not "unpaired".
    I have the Reg Car and the radio pass.
    Is possible unlock this radio?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Nr Cardiff
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm guessing it will need to be Tech 2'd.

  3. #3
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    if the CD70 and the CID came from the same car, there is a chance it will work.
    If they are from a different car and were not unpaired, even Tech2 will not bring a solution.
    It is not possible to have a 'radio pass' , the CD70 does not have one... the car code is needed to pair or unpair it

  4. #4
    Regular Member kantimpalo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    if the CD70 and the CID came from the same car, there is a chance it will work.
    If they are from a different car and were not unpaired, even Tech2 will not bring a solution.
    It is not possible to have a 'radio pass' , the CD70 does not have one... the car code is needed to pair or unpair it
    Both are came from the same car.
    I believe that i have chance.

  5. #5
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kantimpalo View Post
    Both are came from the same car.
    I believe that i have chance.
    as long as you don't have the original car kit (UHP) or ECC, because they are also linked to the CID..

  6. #6
    Regular Member kantimpalo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    as long as you don't have the original car kit (UHP) or ECC, because they are also linked to the CID..
    I don't have the car kit.
    What's is the ECC?
    The Electronic Climate Control?
    Last edited by kantimpalo; 2nd April 2008 at 19:55.

  7. #7
    Regular Member kantimpalo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    if the CD70 and the CID came from the same car, there is a chance it will work.
    If they are from a different car and were not unpaired, even Tech2 will not bring a solution.
    It is not possible to have a 'radio pass' , the CD70 does not have one... the car code is needed to pair or unpair it
    If you have the car code is possible to pair the unit?
    Does GM can take the form of unlocked?
    I know a guy in GM Spain who could help me.

  8. #8
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kantimpalo View Post
    I don't have the car kit.
    What's is the ECC?
    The Electronic Climate Control?
    correct

    Quote Originally Posted by kantimpalo View Post
    If you have the car code is possible to pair the unit?
    Does GM can take the form of unlocked?
    I know a guy in GM Spain who could help me.
    a unit can only be paired if it has been unpaired;
    unpairing (reseting) is only possible in the original car (VIN and car security code are used);
    I suppose that other forms of unlocking are technical possible, but I'm not sure if Opel wants/likes to do that.

  9. #9
    Regular Member kantimpalo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    correct



    a unit can only be paired if it has been unpaired;
    unpairing (reseting) is only possible in the original car (VIN and car security code are used);
    I suppose that other forms of unlocking are technical possible, but I'm not sure if Opel wants/likes to do that.
    I have the VIN.
    Is possible to ask the car security code to Opel having the VIN?
    Thanks for your help, Sig63.

  10. #10
    Regular Member kantimpalo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    correct



    a unit can only be paired if it has been unpaired;
    unpairing (reseting) is only possible in the original car (VIN and car security code are used);
    I suppose that other forms of unlocking are technical possible, but I'm not sure if Opel wants/likes to do that.
    I have also the ECC of the original car.
    With this the screen will work correctly?
    Thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Locked out of Car!!
    By Telly Addict in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 14th January 2013, 02:54
  2. They want locked up and never to see daylight again
    By marc vectra sri in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th June 2012, 18:04
  3. been locked out
    By rob 2.2dti in forum General Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th December 2011, 10:48
  4. CD70 Navi locked in Upgrade mode
    By marksut74 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 3rd August 2009, 22:30
  5. locked threads
    By billyyoung in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th October 2008, 20:04

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •