User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Changing speedometer ...

  1. #1
    Regular Member hans_vledder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    't Veld - The Netherlands
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Changing speedometer ...

    Guys,

    Would it be possible to just take a scapper speedometer, fit it to my car and have the actual milage of my car programmed into the 'new' speedometer? Does anyone of you have any experience with this?

    Regards,
    Hans

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No experience, but yes you can do this. You just need to, I think, show proof of the original mileage before the new unit is reprogrammed.

  3. #3
    Regular Member hans_vledder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    't Veld - The Netherlands
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I am asking because Opel confused me with the following:

    1. Scrapper speedometer should be 'cleared' when taken from car, otherwise it's useless.
    2. Milage of a speedometer can only be adjusted within the first 100Km of a new car.

    On the other hand I've hear this can be done like you said Duncan, anyone who has actually changed his speedometer for a used one?

    Regards,
    Hans

  4. #4
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    1. That I'm not sure of. I'm not sure about cleared, but it may have to be programmed out of the car like a number of other modules.

    2. Rubbish (what they're telling you). If a car has faulty instruments, which can happen way after 100Km!, the dealer has to be able to fit new instruments and set the mileage.

    Also, is the mileage actually stored in the instruments or is it stored in the ECU or other module and simply transmits that data to the instruments? If the latter, then no need to reprogram.

    I can't think of anyone who's changed their whole instruments, as opposed to just the surrounds, so can't point you in that direction.

    Hang on, let me check something for you......

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Right, to remove the original instruments involves them to be reset as you said. New instruments on installation need to be programmed in. What's not clear is if that includes setting the mileage, or whether that is stored elsewhere and just transmitted to the instruments.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Dodger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    West Midlands
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    Right, to remove the original instruments involves them to be reset as you said. New instruments on installation need to be programmed in. What's not clear is if that includes setting the mileage, or whether that is stored elsewhere and just transmitted to the instruments.
    Not 100% sure on this this, but have changed/swapped my instrument panel with one off ChrisGettings car and all works without any programming, the recorded mileage is stored on a chip at the back of the circuit board on the panel itself therefore would need tech 2 or some reprogramming to re-establish the correct recorded mileage, worry here is if you changed the panel with a lower mileage other than MOT issues, you could display a lower mileage car, and NOT genuine miles covered.

    I'm not sure if the recorded mileage is stored in a secondary site i.e. ECU as well though.

  7. #7
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dodger View Post
    Not 100% sure on this this, but have changed/swapped my instrument panel with one off ChrisGettings car and all works without any programming,...
    Yep, I did wonder if that may be the case - I was just going by what the Vx tech docs say, which in most cases is playing safe. I know I've swapped PDM/DDMs, which it says needs programmed out of the car, without any Tech 2 being done and it's all worked fine.

  8. #8
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hans_vledder View Post
    Guys,

    Would it be possible to just take a scapper speedometer, fit it to my car and have the actual milage of my car programmed into the 'new' speedometer? Does anyone of you have any experience with this?

    Regards,
    Hans
    yes you can do what you are looking to do, but if you are looking to have the correct millage on the clocks it cheaper to buy them new as from new you have 8 miles to tech 2 the right millage into the clocks after the 8 miles have pasted the clock is locked out to the millage change .

  9. #9
    Regular Member hans_vledder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    't Veld - The Netherlands
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Guys,

    I've contacted a couple of companies about this issue. Without exception they tell me that not having any security code, adjusting the milage on the 'new' clock is no problem for them. They don't explain what they will actually be doing, but I have a feeling that they will be clearing the clock before starting the milage adjustment. Being a former electronics engineer, this means clearing whatever memory the clocks have with respect to the security code and milage counter. Does this make sense to you, based on what you know about resetting/adjusting these clocks?

    Cheers,
    Hans

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dodger View Post
    I'm not sure if the recorded mileage is stored in a secondary site i.e. ECU as well though.
    Yes, the odometer value is stored in both the ECM (engine controller) and the instrument cluster. Having said that, I'm not sure whether anything compares the two values or whether it is only for diagnostic purposes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. LED Speedometer Conversion
    By lew1984 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 4th March 2012, 14:55
  2. Dead speedometer
    By trickyjacks.4 in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th July 2011, 08:06
  3. Speedometer conversion
    By Robbie5994 in forum Styling
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th July 2010, 14:12
  4. led speedometer
    By luke.oldham in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st April 2010, 07:48
  5. Speedometer Signal
    By BigTunz in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th October 2006, 15:22

Visitors found this page by searching for:

garage in the west midlands that changes instrument clusters

vectra c replacing speedo

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •