User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: remote live for amp

  1. #1
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default remote live for amp

    hi all i have been trying to fit an amp ive put all the wiring in but where abouts in the back of the stereo do i put the remote live? i have an alpine ida-x001?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Signum_CDTI's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere and Nowhere....
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    check the handbook for the head unit - its usually justa loose wire thats taped or capped off on the end.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Burton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    County Durham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    its usually the thinest wire coming out the headunit.. and i think its usually Blue??

  4. #4
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Or you can run it to a ignition live in the boot.

  5. #5
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rushy View Post
    Or you can run it to a ignition live in the boot.
    ive run the wire now round to the stereo so ill have a look for the wire tommorrow cheers

  6. #6
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You will usually find the head unit will have an aerial power out for electric aerials. Use that one, it is usually blue

  7. #7
    Regular Member Durk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    N. Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Its the blue one or maybe blue/white cant mind what my Alpine has.

  8. #8
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    remote for amps is blue /white trace ,

  9. #9
    Regular Member vectragsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    cheshire/staffordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DennisTheMenace View Post
    remote for amps is blue /white trace ,
    you are right mate ive just looked in my instruction book it has a seperate blue/white wire as you said

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wiring an amp, need an ignition live and permanent live in the boot
    By inchy1981 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd November 2012, 16:36
  2. Is the cig lighter Switch Live or Perm Live
    By jake.clay in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th November 2011, 12:48
  3. Wot fuses for a live qwn u turn key and a switched live
    By tomo41 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th June 2011, 15:15
  4. Were to take a switched live and a live from for a boost gauge
    By tomo41 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd May 2011, 15:02
  5. Xbox live?? C.o.d 4??? Other live games.
    By baz_rochdale in forum Games Room
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st October 2009, 20:28

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •