User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: advice anybody please

  1. #1
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default advice anybody please

    hi not very clued up on these computers. we have two in our house i got my self a new one a few months ago and my wee lad has got my old one in his room for doing his school work. on the new computer my isp is virgin broadband what i was wondering is there any way i can connect the old computer on to my broadband modem? the old computer is on dial up but which wee never use any more . heard about people talking about wirless routers is this what i need? or is is called as networking any ideas on what i need? or what to do would be very much appreciated

    cheers david

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you have broadband, you need some means of sharing the connection between the computers.

    The best way to do this is with a router. Whether you go for a wired or wireless one will depend on how much of a pain in the a**e it is to run cables between the computers. This is why wireless is so popular. They're a bit more expensive than wired ones, but hardly much difference thse days.

    There was a thread somewhere about wireless routers, but people have had different expereinces of the same makes. If you stick with one of the main makes - Linksys, Belkin, Netgear for example you'll be off to a good start.

    One thing you have to check first is how does your cable modem connect to your PC? Is it an ethernet cable or a USB cable - that will affect what routers you can go for.

    HTH and feel free to ask more questions. There are plenty of guys on here who will gbe able to answer them as well.

    D

  3. #3
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default

    thats great duncan many thanks mate. on my computer my modems connect with the ethernet cable so ie i have to get a router that connects same way on to my computer . what ive heard with broadband two pc can be surfing the net at same time is that right ?

  4. #4
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As your modem connects to the PC by ethernet cable, you've got the better option. How does the broadband connect to the modem BTW? Depending on how that does you may have a couple of options.

    Yes, you're right - once you have a router,for example, you can be using both PC's on broadband at the same time, or the other PC without the main one being turned on.

    D

  5. #5
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default

    there not that cheap to buy these routers found one at comet a good or not ?http://www.comet.co.uk/comet/html/cache/784_231428.html

  6. #6
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You won't actually need a router with a built-in ADSL modem. You've got a modem there already and as it has an ethernet cable, all you need to do is get a wireless router (no built-in modem) and plug the modem you have into that. That should bring the cost down a bit.

    D

  7. #7
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default

    thanks duncan as i said not that clever with a pc just know the basics just made sure but my modems a speedtouch 330 and is a has usb connection in to the back of the pc will that make any difference?

  8. #8
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Possibly, how is the broadband connecting to the Speedtouch?

    D

  9. #9
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default

    through my bt phone line is that what your meaning?

  10. #10
    Regular Member Tim2100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Walsall
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you using a speed touch 330 It has a usb link to comp. NOt ethernet. Therefore you will need a router with adsl modem built-in.

    I got a Belkin F5D7632 router - http://www.dsl-warehouse.co.uk/product.asp?pr=F5D7632

    It comes with the phone cable or you can use the existing one with your adsl modem.

    It was mega easy to setup. Comes with a ethernet cable for pc. If your PC hasn't already got a LAN /ethernet plug you will need to get a LAN card for the main PC and if your other pC hasn't got one you will need to get a LAN card or wireless card for it. These are mega easy to fit, just follow box instruction and they should work no probs.

    HTH Tim.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ebay advice , think someone is trying it on , need advice ...
    By poves in forum General Motoring Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd August 2012, 00:29
  2. Need help and advice please
    By Angel1368 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 9th June 2012, 11:19
  3. Need advice what would you do....
    By pipamish in forum General Motoring Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd December 2011, 02:13
  4. Newbe after advice, lots of advice!
    By rb199 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10th March 2011, 19:08
  5. Advice please?
    By RN37 VXL in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th October 2009, 17:59

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •