User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Amps

  1. #1
    Regular Member PeteRs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    here or there
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Amps

    hi im going to be fitting an amp into my sons car ould some-one tell me what the remote wire is for or where do i put it thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Signum_CDTI's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere and Nowhere....
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Firstly, where is the amp going???? I'll assume that its getting a spot inside the boot....
    The remote wire is connected from the amp and runs through the car, and is connected to the back of the stereo. If you have the manual for the stereo then this will give you a clue where to connect it.

    On my JVC unit from teh FOCUS / MG I used to have, the remote cable was a thin red wire, capped off at the end and was about 4" long. Just tie the remote cable to this and cover it with elec tape....

    When you turn the stereo on, the slight current passes down the remote cable, telling the amp to turn on an draw power from the car battery....

    Sounds simple.... it is really. Just a tip.....

    Run the power cable down one side of the car, and the speaker cable down the other side of the car - reduces electrical interference!

    HTH

    Andrew

  3. #3
    Regular Member PeteRs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    here or there
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ok thanks andrew i'm about to start on the fitting let you know if it works later

  4. #4
    Regular Member Signum_CDTI's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere and Nowhere....
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It snot really all that technical to fint an amp - just some brute force to get the carpets and trip up to conceal the cables.

    Good luck with the fitting.....

  5. #5
    Regular Member Vec-trance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Don't forget to put a fuse in the power cable for the amp as close to the battery as possible and as close to the amp as possible.

    HTH

  6. #6
    Regular Member PeteRs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    here or there
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i have a pre made cable but only has 1 fuse holder

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Fiat

    Trim : Panda 100HP

    Engine : 1.4

    Year : 08

    Default

    The 1 amp fuse is for the remote wire,the amp needs a large feed direct from the battery with a 30 amp or more fuse.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Vec-trance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ideally you should use one of these next to the Amp:

    http://www.motormania.co.uk/index.ph...ct&prodid=1189

    and one of these next to the battery:

    http://www.motormania.co.uk/index.ph...ct&prodid=1603

    Or get a premade kit like these:

    http://www.motormania.co.uk/index.ph...llery&catid=45

  9. #9
    Regular Member DeathStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UP North
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Get the main fuse as close to the battery as possible!

  10. #10
    Regular Member PeteRs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    here or there
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    thanks for advice its in & working ok theres just 1 fuse in the thick power lead which i put next to battery theres a fuse on the amp jeez its loud & bassy why do kids want all that noise

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How many amps should it be?
    By rickisgrate in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th February 2013, 08:08
  2. Amps to the Std Radio ?
    By andymagee1982 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th March 2009, 14:43
  3. 2 x directed amps
    By Mac in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd April 2008, 18:41
  4. amps for sale
    By chrisgettings in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th August 2007, 10:17
  5. How many amps......
    By bigdan in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29th September 2006, 17:03

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •