User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Wheres the diagnostics port in my car?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Basingstoke
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Wheres the diagnostics port in my car?

    Been reading up on BSR remap and it says 'plugs into your diagnostics port, dont even need to lift the bonnet'

    Is it really that simple? and where is the diagnostics port.. Ive had a look on google and cant find a thing (except links to this forum about BSR remaps)

  2. #2
    Regular Member Signum_CDTI's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere and Nowhere....
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    beneath the ash tray in the centre console....

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Basingstoke
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ahh.. thats what its for! I spotted it the other week when I was cleaning the car but didnt have a clue why it was there!

    Thanks for that matey, is the plug and play thing really as simple as they say? Im no technical guru so worried Id end up making the car do something stupid..

  4. #4
    Regular Member Signum_CDTI's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Somewhere and Nowhere....
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    apparently it is - plug it in an do exactly what it says on the screen!

  5. #5
    Regular Member Ian S100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Southport
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andrew the bobby View Post
    apparently it is - plug it in an do exactly what it says on the screen!
    Spot on!! Plug in, follow the on screen directions turning the ignition on/ off & pressing enter & in less than 3 minutes you'll have a car that goes like stink - removing the map is just about the same process

  6. #6
    Regular Member Lee..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default re-map

    if anyone comes across one for a 3.2 v6 let me know please.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Basingstoke
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the stage 1 would take me from 175hp to 204hp which is enough for a starting point.. notice on the chart theres a big increase in pull aswell...
    can imagine a nice big grin on my face

  8. #8
    Ex Vec-C Admin ed taylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Looking Through a Camera Lens.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 04

    Mileage : 000

    Default

    To remap the 3.2 it is a bit more complicated than a BSR remap where you just plug it in.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Lee..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Chesterfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    How Do I Do It Then Chap, Cheers

  10. #10
    Regular Member Leviathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Middlesbrough, Cleveland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you decide to get the monaro I wouldnt bother - love to take a spin in one of those

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Iso Port to Quadlock Port
    By Jez1516 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd December 2011, 01:35
  2. been to vx for diagnostics :(
    By andy76 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th March 2011, 20:33
  3. diagnostics port needed for vectra c v6 cdti
    By bails2112 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th January 2011, 21:17
  4. VW Diagnostics
    By Vaux-Man-G in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 29th April 2009, 09:33

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •