User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Line in/Aux in on a CD30????

  1. #1
    Full Member merikiito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia CDTi SRi NAV 160

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2009

    Mileage : 88000

    Default Line in/Aux in on a CD30????

    Hi,

    have found a "aux in" volume setting in "setting/audio/aux in" on the CD30.
    Anyone know if this has an aux/line in at the back of the head unit?
    I dont have a manual for mine so cannot find out what this setting does.

    cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    are you sure it is 'aux in' and not 'external in' ? If it is the last one, than it is only mono signal for the phone.
    Aux in is only avalaible on units in cars build since summer 2007 in which case the connector will be present below the airco switch panel

  3. #3
    Full Member merikiito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia CDTi SRi NAV 160

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2009

    Mileage : 88000

    Default

    Its defo says "aux in" but I think you are right in that it is for the phone input so therefore is mono only

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. New to all this. Changing 2 line display for 3 line one.
    By CBak109 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st September 2012, 23:03
  3. CD30 Facelift 2 line to three line display??
    By mucklestone in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th March 2011, 22:29
  4. CD30 & Full canbus screen (3 line type)
    By paul_sri150 in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd November 2010, 06:03
  5. 2 line to 3 line display,HELP!!!
    By glenboy in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th November 2008, 23:30

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •