User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Putting a Subwoofer onto the Std CD30 Headunit

  1. #1
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Putting a Subwoofer onto the Std CD30 Headunit

    Is this possible using something to filter the bass or something? The sound quality from the speakers is excellent, but they lack the bass I desire.

    Anyone help? I don't want to replace the headunit as it will look stupid with a aftermarket one in.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Regular Member maz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lincoln
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    This is how ive done it. Using an amp that has speaker level input (i.e can take positive and negative speaker cables as well as RCA) use scotch locks to take the sound from the original speaker cables. The amp provides the extra power for the bass and should have a high and low pass frequency switch to cut out the bass or just allow the bass through.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Robward27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Witham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You can use get an amp and use the speaker input part of it rather than the RCA input or buy something like the followin which has an amp built in and connect it via the speakers in the back. No the best explanation i know lol but this way you still use all the speakers and the origional head unit!

    http://www.vibeaudio.co.uk/guides/VI...0Amplifier.pdf


    these just have rca's but you can get a filter like the one below:

    http://caraudiosecurity.com/shop/pro...s_id/3794.html

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The problem with that set up is that you will still get full range through the other speakers. By fitting crossovers to each door you can filter OUT the bass to the main speakers, which will make them much clearer, and with a subwoofer you get the full low down bass (that you feel rather than hear) and you car will sound 100% better!

  5. #5
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There was an advert in STUFF magazine for a website called cooltopia.co.uk

    In the advert they had the following but it isn't on their website...

    Plug & Play amp/sub upgrade

    Add more volume and clarity to your existing car audio system with the i-sotec range of tune-up amplifiers. Car specific plug&play harnesses make easy installation - there's no cable cutting required - making this upgrade perfect for factory-fit radios in company or lease cars.

    There's a neat subwoofer that fits inside a spare wheel rim to add bass without losing boot space and a nationwide installation service is available.

    From £129.99 inc VAT


    I enquired about this before getting my new radio and the guy said they do a harness for the Vec C.

  6. #6
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks guys

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    try out a basslink from the infinity systems website, i'm sure it has speaker level inputs. Its got all the crossovers etc, but as someone previously said, to turn it up loud, you's still need crossovers on the 'normal' speakers, assuming that the headunit can't filter the lower frequencies out.

    I've got one wired up with RCAs and it sounds wicked.
    heres a link

    basslink link


    g

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. AUX connection into CD30 Headunit - Vectra C
    By 150_SRI in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th April 2012, 07:45
  3. Cd30 Headunit
    By Chuff in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 14th December 2011, 19:26
  4. help with putting pics up
    By jimmywhu in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th November 2011, 16:00

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •