User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: can i put a trip computer in my ls

  1. #1
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default can i put a trip computer in my ls

    hi all
    is it possible to put a trip computer in my veccy
    and if so what would i need
    the veccy is
    2002 1.8ls
    cdr2005 with 2 line display

  2. #2
    Regular Member glynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    stevenage, hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    probably be alot of work and money as i think the looms are different behind the dash and then there is the cim modul and switches on the colum

    shaw there will be some one else with the information you will need as if it ot that hard and cheap enough i might think about it

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    south wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    mines a cdr2005 with trip computer,but dontknow whats involved

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Telford
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No, I thought of doing the same thing but the sensors aren't positioned around the car.

    I was going to look at finding the correct loom etc..etc...but with the hassle I thought might aswell just wait for the next vectra, and buy one with it already :P

  5. #5
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cragy View Post
    No, I thought of doing the same thing but the sensors aren't positioned around the car.

    I was going to look at finding the correct loom etc..etc...but with the hassle I thought might aswell just wait for the next vectra, and buy one with it already :P
    not after all the sensors just after the trip part milage and range etc.

  6. #6
    Regular Member glynn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    stevenage, hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhvcbv View Post
    not after all the sensors just after the trip part milage and range etc.
    one of the sensores is in the fuel tank and then their is tech2 needed

  7. #7
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by glynn View Post
    one of the sensores is in the fuel tank and then their is tech2 needed
    do these sensors run one there own or part of a whole system as surly most of the sensors should be their already like for the bulbs failure.

  8. #8
    Regular Member rmt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'd want to do it too - but I can imagine it wouldn't be cost effective!

  9. #9
    Regular Member mhvcbv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    cambs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i was just seeing if it could be done and what was needed
    just for the trip part of the computer

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. trip computer..
    By djdee in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th March 2011, 12:53
  2. Trip Computer
    By Matt Cutler in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd June 2009, 22:27
  3. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  4. trip computer
    By vectramad in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd August 2008, 19:22
  5. Trip Computer even possible?
    By delete2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 1st August 2008, 01:00

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •