User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Board Computer (CDC40)

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Board Computer (CDC40)

    Is there any way to change what's on the default screen?

    It's currently showing Range (which is useful) and Inst. Consumption (which is not).

    I would read the manual...but that's just what they'd be expecting me to do

  2. #2
    Regular Member Craig1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    harwich essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SJG View Post
    Is there any way to change what's on the default screen?

    It's currently showing Range (which is useful) and Inst. Consumption (which is not).

    I would read the manual...but that's just what they'd be expecting me to do

    they put full bc function on mine for £30, range,ave consum,ave speed. tech2 is handy lol

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've got the full BC functionality, but the other parameters are a level or two down the menu structure.

    The 'Main' screen just shows Range and Inst. Consumption.

  4. #4
    Regular Member MalcGSI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    E Sussex & Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Don't believe you can change the default screen on these.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Hatch

    Trim : Exclusive Plus Pack

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi Z19DTH

    Year : 57

    Mileage : 100k+

    Default

    Have you guys got a computer function as well as a CDC40 - I was led to believe that I couldn't have both.

  6. #6
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you have the CDC40 you have all the hardware there for the computer functions (ie the large resolution screen), it just needs to be enabled via Tech2 (or similar) as by default its generally not.

    I hope to have mine enabled in the next couple of weeks.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Dave1.8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Will it work with CD30? Is there anything that can be enabled on it? (probably not)

  8. #8
    Regular Member MalcGSI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    E Sussex & Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vxvirgin View Post
    Have you guys got a computer function as well as a CDC40 - I was led to believe that I couldn't have both.
    The CDC40 has 2 trip computers.

  9. #9
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave1.8 View Post
    Will it work with CD30? Is there anything that can be enabled on it? (probably not)
    Dont think so unless you have the higher resolution screen.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Dave1.8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JuzzyD View Post
    Dont think so unless you have the higher resolution screen.
    Sorry m8, higher than what?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Board computer
    By Stewy1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th February 2013, 02:23
  2. Board Computer
    By sol in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th October 2010, 22:27
  3. on board computer
    By dean_walsh2001 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th November 2008, 04:51
  4. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  5. board computer
    By rioni in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th August 2008, 08:50

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •