User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New Unit

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Corby
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default New Unit

    Hey ive just bought a vec c2.0 dti and all it has is a cd player i think cd 50??
    i was wanting a trip computer maybe even sat mav but not aftermarket can anyone tell me where i can get a trip computer or a cd70 and how easy it is to fit??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Craig1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    harwich essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    trip computer can b added using tech 2 if u have bc button on h/unit and multifunction screen? vx charged me £30 but sum do it for free?

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the cd 70 is a no go for you you wil need to many looms to get it all to work
    go for an aftermarket one and save a bomb and there better than vauxhall navi's

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Corby
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vectra1.9cdti View Post
    trip computer can b added using tech 2 if u have bc button on h/unit and multifunction screen? vx charged me £30 but sum do it for free?
    Nope i dont have a bc button and my screen just shows clock and temp?
    can i still have trip comuter

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grovsey View Post
    can i still have trip comuter
    Not if you don't have a BC button.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Painting the CD unit and AirCon unit
    By insignia28 in forum Styling
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th March 2011, 10:31
  2. ECU Unit.
    By otis_b in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th January 2011, 10:42
  3. Help needed on cd70 satnav unit your opinions on the unit please!!
    By maddogwhite27 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th January 2009, 10:22
  4. LCD unit
    By Direct Demon in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th August 2006, 11:56

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •