User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hazard Switch

  1. #1
    Regular Member v6boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    PRESTON
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : GSI

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 2003

    Default Hazard Switch

    Does anyone else's hazzard switch play up? Mine's a nightmare sometimes i can't turn it on/off. I've tried popping it out and bending the metal contacts nearer each other and then it works great, but then for some reason say about a week later it plays up again. It's not like i use it regularly either.

    Anyone got any ideas how much to replace?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    May be its not the switch itself mate...may be is a faulty connection at the plug (behind the dashboard)

  3. #3
    Regular Member v6boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    PRESTON
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : GSI

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 2003

    Default

    Hmm yeah maybe, I'll have to investigate later on today, dunno if it's that easy to get to the wiring loom around the back of the switch, perhaps need to remove radio.

  4. #4
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes defo you need to take the radio out and the "rail" where the electrical plugs are
    If that seems OK my guess will be that it is a faulty switch...just a guess

  5. #5
    Regular Member 2.2DTISRI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    just to let all know take the cover of the hazard light switch and bend out the terminals slightly as mine was a taxi and used all the time this worked a charm

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. No Hazard lights
    By BeeMac in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th January 2013, 09:28
  2. How to remove and replace hazard light switch?
    By barry087 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16th March 2011, 15:48
  3. Hazard Warning Light Switch
    By CHRISSMART41 in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th November 2007, 10:05

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •