User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cd70 sat nav volume

  1. #1
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Cd70 sat nav volume

    Hi Folks does anyone know how to adjust the volume of the directions on the sat nav I cant seem to find my manual anywhere

    Thanks as always

  2. #2
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    off the top of my head, I think when on NAVI page (not sure if nav has to be active) press the settings button. You get a different settings page, compared to if you press it when on the MAIN page. I'm sure there is an option for sat nav volume.... too late to check car now!

  3. #3
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Na sorry...no clue...I`m still using printed maps LOL

  4. #4
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LJ sxi-nav View Post
    off the top of my head, I think when on NAVI page (not sure if nav has to be active) press the settings button. You get a different settings page, compared to if you press it when on the MAIN page. I'm sure there is an option for sat nav volume.... too late to check car now!
    Brilliant mate i will give it a go in the Morning Thanx

  5. #5
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueRob View Post
    Na sorry...no clue...I`m still using printed maps LOL
    Lol!!!!!!!!

  6. #6
    Regular Member pricey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LJ sxi-nav View Post
    off the top of my head, I think when on NAVI page (not sure if nav has to be active) press the settings button. You get a different settings page, compared to if you press it when on the MAIN page. I'm sure there is an option for sat nav volume.... too late to check car now!
    Yep,

  7. #7
    Full Member lochgilp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    argyll
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks guys got it done this am
    cheers

  8. #8
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Glad you got it sorted.

    The actual option for others reading this is:

    1. Press Navi
    2. Press Settings
    3. scroll down to NAV ANNOUNCE
    4. Set as desired.

  9. #9
    Full Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    In my case - Zero. Cos she's stuck on German and I don't have a language disc... Not that I have her turned on anyway...

  10. #10
    Regular Member lofty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    @home
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Penfold101 View Post
    In my case - Zero. Cos she's stuck on German and I don't have a language disc... Not that I have her turned on anyway...
    Should have said before our mini meet..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. no volume
    By cutchy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th November 2011, 17:38
  2. CD70 Navi Aux-In Volume issues
    By CooLix in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th June 2011, 14:39
  3. CD70 Navi Volume Stuck
    By rsocon in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd February 2010, 12:48
  4. CD70 Volume Problem
    By anthonychall in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th August 2009, 19:00
  5. CD70 - How do you adjust speed related volume!
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th April 2009, 17:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Vauxhall adjust satnav volume cd70

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •