User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Anyone here use an ASUS P5K motherboard? : Need drivers disc!!

  1. #1
    Regular Member RSV_Ecosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Anyone here use an ASUS P5K motherboard? : Need drivers disc!!

    I bought a "B" grade ASUS P5K from OcUK and am presently installing Vista on it ( yes, at this time of night...lol....!! ).

    It came with nothing in the box ( not even a CMOS battery!!! ).

    I've been on the ASUS support website and see lists of various drivers there for download.

    However, I'm thinking it would be much easier to set up if I had the drivers disc that comes with the board.

    So a couple of questions,

    Has anyone got a P5K drivers disc they could backup and send me?. I would meet whatever costs were incurred of course.

    Would doing so be illegal and infringe any copyright laws?.

    Or is it possible to contact ASUS and have them post one out to me?.

    Lastly, if the above are all "no go" what drivers should I download from the ASUS website and install after I've got Vista 32 installed?.

    I'm thinking LAN, Sound etc but the ASUS website downloads are a bit confusing.

    Thanks in advance for any assistance.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North west
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    A lot of the drivers might load from windows anyway, you never know till you try. Generally sound, lan and graphics that give trouble. Is it onboard graphics or a card ? Onboard sound that wont load from windows is usually C-Media ac97 - you can get drivers here ... http://www.softwarepatch.com/utilities/cmedia-9738.html

    Lan can be a problem if you use lan to get online and its not working, I use a USB / lan adapter to get my cable broadband on if im doing a pc which wont load LAN drivers automatically till I can get online and get them from support sites such as www.driverguide.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member sparky71a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    At the Garage
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No you don't need discs and thingies mate,although your welcome to make your own data disc once you've downloaded everything you need,start with this link links........ This is your sound driver...
    http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOU...0-0-5404.shtml

  4. #4
    Administrator Big-Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Home or in the Gym
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    70 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    70 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ive always found the asus site ok,

    http://uk.asus.com/search.aspx?searc...&searchkey=p5k

    just need the model info..

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It's not the easiest site to navigate I've found, but you should get all the drivers you need from it.

  6. #6
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Start with the chipset drivers, if it's a Via chip you can find the drivers at Via Arena.

  7. #7
    Regular Member RSV_Ecosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Cheers guys, all sorted now.

    Had a major nightmare getting the new motherboard to install Vista, had to change BIOS settings on the P5K to up the DRAM voltage from stock to 2.1v as I'm using Geil 6400 Ultra Low Latency performance RAM.

    Only took me two days to figure out I had to do that to get the thing to boot...!!!!

    Plug and Play my a4se!!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member um20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Doncaster
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RSV_Ecosse View Post
    ...
    Had a major nightmare getting the new motherboard to install Vista, had to change BIOS settings on the P5K to up the DRAM voltage from stock to 2.1v as I'm using Geil 6400 Ultra Low Latency performance RAM.
    ...
    Coincidentally that's exactly what I had to do with mine. Got it with 4GB of OCZ Platinum and Vista wasn't having any of it. I posted about the DRAM voltage on the board at ebuyer as everyone was complaining about OCZ RAM and no one bothered to compare the RAMs rated voltage and the value set in the BIOS.

    I had it cracked in a couple of hours tho The Asus website and a second laptop helped enormously!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Most higher spec RAM needs well over the normal 1.8v. I too just upgraded the PC, and carried over my old PC5300 Ballistix RAM from my old PC. New PC was crashing like a BMW driver on snow. I'd forgotten to turn up the RAM voltage, cranked it to 2.1v and job is a good one.

  10. #10
    Regular Member al21784's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Batley, West Yorkshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by _ZS_ View Post
    Most higher spec RAM needs well over the normal 1.8v. I too just upgraded the PC, and carried over my old PC5300 Ballistix RAM from my old PC. New PC was crashing like a BMW driver on snow. I'd forgotten to turn up the RAM voltage, cranked it to 2.1v and job is a good one.
    ha ha ha

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale: Asus Laptop
    By stuartbat in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th January 2012, 15:15
  2. Asus A7V 600-X motherboard and 250GB IDE HDD
    By bertxuk in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 22nd November 2008, 18:36
  3. AM2 Motherboard to overclock?????
    By Nickzx6r in forum General Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th February 2008, 20:28
  4. Asus wee
    By shan in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd November 2007, 11:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •