User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: HU upgrade on a 56 reg

  1. #1
    Regular Member Whippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default HU upgrade on a 56 reg

    i'm just gathering parts for the big audio swap.
    i've picked up a harness with the fakra on and the aerial converter.

    the only problem i have is the lead has a 12v feed wire that's not actually connected to the car side of the loom adapter.


    i'm presuming with them being full canbus that there's no swiched live so i'll need to tap this into an existing feed?

    am i right in my assumption?

    also, anyone who's done it know of something beefy enough or am i better off sticking to what i know and running another live feed from the battery?
    my HU has been known to pull a lot of juice at full tilt.


    thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member rickyroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    do you know what the hu amp rating is, if you know that then you can work out the cable with, other wise tap off the lighter socket and up rthe fuse rating

  3. #3
    Regular Member Whippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rickyroo View Post
    do you know what the hu amp rating is, if you know that then you can work out the cable with, other wise tap off the lighter socket and up rthe fuse rating
    it's just finding a local live. i'm just presuming the loom i brought isn't connected because there's no switched live (red lead) on the vx side.
    so it needs a tap from another source.
    it's not the main live(yellow) just the switched.

  4. #4
    Regular Member rickyroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    use your ciggy socket thats switched live from the ignition barrel, splice into that one mate. 100% that will work.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I may be the only one that got away with this, but I bought a harness, plugged it in, and everything works, and works properly, am I the only one?
    I didn't need to create/make any connections, it just worked......

    on an 07 car, Kenwood hu

  6. #6
    Regular Member Whippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karl View Post
    I may be the only one that got away with this, but I bought a harness, plugged it in, and everything works, and works properly, am I the only one?
    I didn't need to create/make any connections, it just worked......

    on an 07 car, Kenwood hu

    where did you get your loom adapter?
    ta.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    halfords mate,cant remember the exact model but its the one that allows the steering controls to be FULLY used. Only thing I didn't connect was the ext display wire, because I didn't realise it was there....The model will be on one of the posts in ICE section somewhere, I can remember adding it before now.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Whippy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    thanks.
    i'll pop in on the way home from work tomorrow and see whats what.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. upgrade the 314mm to vxr set up or upgrade the rears?????
    By rob warrington in forum Handling & Braking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th September 2012, 09:26
  2. gid upgrade
    By booker413 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th April 2010, 16:48
  3. Looking to upgrade
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th March 2010, 20:17
  4. upgrade on upgrade
    By nph1 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd April 2009, 23:27
  5. upgrade done what next ?
    By nph1 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th April 2009, 22:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •