User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Unknown fault code: P0602 HELP PLS!

  1. #1
    Regular Member Woodsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Unknown fault code: P0602 HELP PLS!

    Had a tech 2 on the signum today as the spanner and car light came on my dash.

    Outcome is P0602 = variant configeration unknown.

    VX mechanic didnt have this number in the VX T.I.S?

    Any ideas anyone?

    Cheers

    Woodsta
    Last edited by Woodsta; 29th December 2007 at 17:17.

  2. #2
    Regular Member benny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    dudley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ..was the tech two upto date useing the latest vx softwear ?.......variant configuration is where a ecu has been fitted and not programed correctly or the ecu has gone faulty on the programing side ..did he tell you witch ecu he pulled the code from ?.....

    variant config is the set up of the car ...it does differ from ecu to ecu ..but it is common sense stuff really ..like how many doors does the car have what model is the car what enigne is fitted and what side the driver sits ....have you had any ecu's fitted recently ..or have you retro fitted anything ...if you havent you may have a fault with the ecu the code was pulled from ...hope this helps benny

  3. #3
    Regular Member Woodsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No sorry i dont know what version the tech 2 was? my signum is a 54 reg

    The mechanic said with a bit of time he could try to sort it out but i think they just wanted to fob me off for another day.

    I havnt had a new ecu or retro done?

    Im going back on wednesday.

    Oh when i took it in this code wasnt present only a boost code fault. this fault came up after the boost was sorted (a hose had split)

    Could he have deleted or cleared some data?

    Is it as easy as updating the data with a new version or something more drastic and expensive?

    Cheers

    Woodsta

  4. #4
    Regular Member benny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    dudley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ah ok that explains it ..beeing as it is a early car the canbus systems can be lets say ..um **** ...if you start the car with ya foot on the brake with tec two pluged in it will throw up allsorts a codes ......best just forget about it aslong as the light is not still on ,..ive had cars where ive done nowt to the system and start it up with me foot on the brake and all hell is let loose flashing lights none starts and so on ....tech two loves to confuse the situation ......

  5. #5
    Regular Member Woodsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Oh Great! Can it be updated?

  6. #6
    Regular Member benny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    dudley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    can what be updated ? .....if you mean tech two yes but it is down to the dealer to do that ....

  7. #7
    Regular Member Woodsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ok cool, i will ask them to upgrade the Tech 2 on wednesday. hopefully that will sort it out.

    Thanks for you help, nice one.

    Woodsta

  8. #8
    Regular Member benny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    dudley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you got your own tech two? if you have had it tested at a vx dealer they will allready be updated to the latest data.......

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think someone is confused about what a Tech2 is...

    That code seems to throw up two possible errors:
    Control Module Programming Error or
    Vehicle Identification Number missing

    Both suggest there's something goosed in the ECU that it's not storing it's configuration.
    Last edited by _ZS_; 30th December 2007 at 16:28.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Woodsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default I think VX have sorted it?

    OK ive got my Signum back and VX said that my ECU was set up for the 120 engine? mine is the 150 CDTi.

    They asked if i had chipped or remapped the ECU? which i hadnt.

    But ive never played with the ECU and ive always taken my Signum to the same VX dealers since i bought 12 months old with 12K miles.

    Do you think this could be true and why wasnt it picked up before?

    The car does pull loads better than before, but this may be due to the astra van 1.7 ive been driving whilst the Signum has been at VX.

    Im off to Edmonton tomorrow so i will see how it drives then.

    Im just dont think that a 120 ECU program would run a 150 engine for over 100k miles before flagging up a fault?

    Woodsta

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. unknown fault code
    By Dannyboyjosh in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th April 2012, 22:12
  2. unknown fault
    By alexgrfc in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th August 2009, 21:30
  3. Unknown fault????
    By bigpaw35 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd August 2009, 19:35
  4. unknown fault/canbus code?
    By Jimbobthegreat in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd January 2007, 00:25

Visitors found this page by searching for:

foutcode p0602 vectra c

p0602 vauxhall fault code

vauxhall vectra c fault code p0602

Opel DTC P0602-0

po602code

Dtc code P0602 opel

vauxhall astra h p0602-44

astra 1.7 diesel 2002 P0602

Vauxhall DTC P0602-48

Vauxhall DTC P0602-0

p0602 vauxhall

opel dtc p0602

vauxhall fault code p0602

vauxhall astra fault code 0602

po602 code astra

what is trouble code p0602 for persona

0602 fault code

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •