User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Adsl 2

  1. #1
    Regular Member dezzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    blackpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Adsl 2

    Just a quick question, has anybody got ADSL 2 and what is it like? is it as fast as they claim? as an o2 customer i have been offered 20MG service for £15 a month. i currently pay pipex £14.99 for a supposedly 8MG but only get 2.5 at the most and at peak times can go as low as 500kbps, pretty crap really, any thoughts /advice much appreciated

  2. #2
    Regular Member DeathStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UP North
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you will probably not get much better, but worth trying anyway

    have a look here

  3. #3
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    First off check on http:\\www.samknows.com to check that your exchange is *BE/O2 enabled.

    I've recently migrated to *BE and I'm just under a mile as the crow flies from my exchange and I'm getting on average 8mb down and 1mb up, I've got to tidy up the wiring internally which should give 2 or 3mb more.

    Take a look through http:\\www.dontbethere.co.uk for general info (they have a section specifically for O2).

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Regular Member DeathStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UP North
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    One way to speed up the connection and reduce the noise is remove the ring wire from the circuit.

  5. #5
    Regular Member dezzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    blackpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeathStar View Post
    One way to speed up the connection and reduce the noise is remove the ring wire from the circuit.
    where is that and is it easy to do

  6. #6
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeathStar View Post
    One way to speed up the connection and reduce the noise is remove the ring wire from the circuit.
    True, but in my case its not applicable as my business line hasn't got it connected anyway. Its the mess of internal wiring that the previous owners have played with thats the problem (the business line shares the same wiring as the house line), and my office is at the end of it all! I'm going to disconnect the business line from the first junction box and install the master socket there to see what happens.

    Dezzie: its all detailed in the forum I posted the link to

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Golf 7

    Trim : GTD

    Engine : 2.0 TDI 184PS

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 40000

    Default

    Sorry to say but in terms of Internet speeds, the UK is way behind. We are starting to enjoy speeds of 8Mb/s - well so they say - but other countries have been using 30-4Mb/s - Like Holland, Denmark, Belgium etc.

    Gazza4

  8. #8
    Regular Member ccsnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    The local dealers if driving my old Vectra
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If it helps I get around 2mb on ADSL.... the estimates I have been given based on distance etc is that using ADSL2 I'm looking around 6mb.

    Terran

  9. #9
    Regular Member dezzie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    blackpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i get crap speeds and only live half a mile from the exchange, done all the tests they ask you to do, changed modem twice, now using a wireless router which has been plugged into the master/test sock(behind the face-plate of the main BT socket) for 4 days now for the latest test, pulling my hair out with these low speeds. also have a brand new line from the pole to the house

  10. #10
    Regular Member yorkshireborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotherham SouthYorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : saab 95


    Engine : 2.3t

    Year : 2006

    Default

    the BT engeneer that came out to us to fix phone told us i makes no difference wether u get adsl2 or 1 if your line will only supports 2 meg then thats wot u will get.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Quality? ADSL filter and phone cable
    By Ruperts Trooper in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12th December 2009, 21:24
  2. Linksys ADSL Gateway Router
    By greeningr in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd June 2007, 22:12
  3. Anyone recommend an ADSL Wireless Router
    By Fearns in forum General Chat
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2nd February 2007, 05:54
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th November 2006, 10:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •