User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CD70 Aerial Position on body

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    chesterfield,derbyshire,uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 Aerial Position on body

    I have fitted a CD70 and all is going reasonably well, but I need to fit the Sat Nav aerial. It looks a bit like a Computer mouse in shape (but without buttons obviously). I assume it mounts on the roof somewhere, but where ? It is an external bolt through bodywork type of thing. Can anyone post up a picture showing one fitted ?

  2. #2
    Professional Trader
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It fits in the centre at the rear, same place as your existing aerial.....

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    chesterfield,derbyshire,uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    When you say same place, it is a separate unit, so I presume you mean just in front of it sort of thing ?

  4. #4
    Professional Trader
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If its the original vauxhall navi aerial base, it fits inplace of your aerial base, it should have 2 plugs underneath, 1 for gps, and 1 for radio....

  5. #5
    Vectra-C Obsessed Poster Drinky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    on your momma !!!!!!!!!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No the sat nav arial will replace the standard one your car has now !!!!

    Back in a V6 !!!!!!!!!!!! And lovin it !!!

  6. #6
    Professional Trader
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Have a look on ebay at item 200169791289 you can see the sat-nav aerial base clearly on there....

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    chesterfield,derbyshire,uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well the CD70 Radio / Sat Nav system originally came off a Corsa and came with 2 aerials each with 1 wire attached. The normal Radio type aerial base / antenna with a coax wire terminating in a white(ish) Fakra plug and a separate Sat Nav aerial / base. Sort of a 'blob' no bits coming off or screwed into it etc, which as I say looks a bit like a Computer mouse in shape and has a single coax wire terminating in a blue Fakra plug. So I guess by the sounds it is probably not standard for a Vectra ? Just wondering here is best to site it ?

  8. #8
    Professional Trader
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It sounds like an aftermarket one, i guess its going to be a trial and error thing, best thing to do is place it someware and drive around with cd70 set on nav, and as you turn on to different roads see if the screen changes straight away, if youve drove half way up the new road before it updates, try the receiver in a different place,..

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    chesterfield,derbyshire,uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ok yes that sounds like a good idea. While I'm at it have you any ideas on the following... When I took the original(CD30) out, the mpg indicator and other readouts all worked on the screen without the radio fitted. Once I put the CD70 in the display came up display safe. However I got the CD70 complete with the (Amber) screen from the car it came out of. So by matching up the radio and it's original screen it all works. However the steering wheel controls don't work and I no longer have any computer read outs. e.g outside temp, instant mpg etc. I'm not too fussed about this, but would Tech2 restore some / all of this functionality ? I do not have access to the original vehicle so don't know if it was correctly 'divorced'. But I do have the 'Car Pass' which originally came with my vehicle.

  10. #10
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by acorndave View Post
    Ok yes that sounds like a good idea. While I'm at it have you any ideas on the following... When I took the original(CD30) out, the mpg indicator and other readouts all worked on the screen without the radio fitted. Once I put the CD70 in the display came up display safe. However I got the CD70 complete with the (Amber) screen from the car it came out of. So by matching up the radio and it's original screen it all works. However the steering wheel controls don't work and I no longer have any computer read outs. e.g outside temp, instant mpg etc. I'm not too fussed about this, but would Tech2 restore some / all of this functionality ? I do not have access to the original vehicle so don't know if it was correctly 'divorced'. But I do have the 'Car Pass' which originally came with my vehicle.
    From what you are telling I understand that the unit and display never have been 'divorced' otherwise they wouldn't work together in your Vectra; any manupilation with Tech2 will give problems because the GID will not accept your car security code.
    Sure that the CD70 came out of a Corsa? On the continent Corsa's are fitted with (Delphi) CD60 or DVD100 and they have the combined aerial like Vectra's.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. cd70 gps aerial
    By mrk in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd March 2012, 17:44
  2. how to set map position on cd70 navi????
    By david-bell in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th December 2011, 23:43
  3. Aftermarket CD70 Aerial.
    By Saxman in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th April 2010, 01:20
  4. CD70/NCDC Aerial
    By bigmac in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th August 2009, 18:41
  5. CD70 - lost SAT NAV position after garage repair
    By stanleysh in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th March 2008, 20:23

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •