User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Computer info Q

  1. #1
    Regular Member shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Computer info Q

    I am looking at a Dell desktop i know the setup i want and am ready to order it.
    I have concerns about the Vista.
    Can i or could i "i should say" . Have the Vista removed and normal windows Xp put on it. I think i have a set of windows Xp disk's at home that came with my laptop.
    Also will the desktop come with Vista disk's to put back on at a later date.
    Maybe i will be ok with Vista but just checking before i go and order it.

  2. #2
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You may be able to order it with XP Pro and Vista - sometimes you can have the Vista upgrade disk included so you can change to it later, Dell is one of the few manufacturers to do this.

    Just make sure the machine you order has plenty of ram - 2Gb minimum.

  3. #3
    Regular Member shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Juzzy thanks. I just checked on the package i want and it say's nothing about XP so i will email them now to ask.

  4. #4
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You may have to "customise" the package to get the XP option - be careful though as true to Dell's working practices the price may leap up...

  5. #5
    Regular Member danceade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    stoke on trent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I am getting vista very soon mainly because I love my pc games and I have already seen some games that are vista only. So in a nut shell If you want to play the latest games in the next twelve months get vista, but if you want a more reliable operating system with not as many issues and piece of mind get xp. No doubt microsoft will bring out some sort of service pack for vista like they did with xp (if they havent already done so) and as Juzzy said make sure you have ample memory as Vista is memory hungry.

  6. #6
    Regular Member john_k_sri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Waterloo, Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI NAV XP

    Engine : 1.9 CDTI 150

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 72K

    Default

    I once experimented by replacing Vista on my laptop with the XP I have on my desktop, and apart from the need to change the video drivers, appears to work OK. If you already have XP on another machine, there is nothing to stop you trying this. Couldn't be ar$ed to download/change the video drivers, so went back to Vista. But it will work.

    As for Vista there is certainly an issue with compatibility with some programs that work on XP (WinZip for example) which puts people off, also the fact it is so new compared to Xp and seen to be unproven. It's fine for what I need my laptop for and Office2003 works just fine on it, as does most of the commercial software I have. Drivers for certain software/hardware do seem to be a problem though.
    Last edited by john_k_sri; 19th October 2007 at 11:00. Reason: amendments/additions

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Macnhester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ive been running Vista on my Dell laptop for about 4 months. I haven't had any issues at all apart from running slow. I upgraded the RAM from 1gb to 2gb and Its running fine now.

  8. #8
    Regular Member shan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Spoke to dell. They told me that they can not give me the unit i want with Xp instead of Vista. I really want AMD instead of Intel so i think i will have to live with Vista and keep out Intel.
    I will probebly be fine. But i do worry about things i know nothing about. IE:Blxxdy computers

  9. #9
    Administrator Big-Pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Home or in the Gym
    Problems Posted
    1
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    96 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Audi Q7

    Trim : S-Line Plus 245

    Engine : 3.0 TDV6

    Year : 2013

    Mileage : 3023

    Default

    I have pc's and laptops with vista home premium and vista ultimate on them, I've had no problems with vista at all.. In fact Vista ultimate is the nuts, You get windows media centre and the funky glass desktop.. If i were you i'd get the pc you want and buy a xp pro OEM from someone like ebuyer.co.uk, aria.co.uk or dabs.com and install it yourself.. Xp pro from one of those companies will cost you around £70 as opposed to pcworld who were selling xp pro for £199

  10. #10
    Regular Member Penfold's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I tried Vista and loved it but 3Dgames ran slower so in the end i set up a Dual boot system so i had the choice XP for games ,Vista for other stuff

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing Board Info Display (BID) with Color Info display (CID)
    By grigs1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 11th April 2012, 22:13
  2. Onboard computer info screen
    By duncmill in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25th February 2011, 22:01
  3. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  4. Info display / computer
    By david.aka.judas in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th April 2007, 20:14
  5. Computer? info display
    By david.aka.judas in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th April 2007, 09:14

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •