User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Sat Nav

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    North West
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Sat Nav

    Apologies if this has been asked before but couldn't find an answer on a search..

    My dealer told me that my CD70 NAV unit allows postcodes to be used but cannot find it? Anyone no how to do it please

    Thx

    Mike

  2. #2
    Regular Member markm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Don't think it is m8ty, you have to enter the Country/Town/Street to navigate with the CD70 head unit,

    unless I've missed something as well,

  3. #3
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Where you put the name in just put the post code in. I think it only takes the first 5 letters/numbers hth
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  4. #4
    Regular Member Beavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Blackburn Lancashire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I think if I remember correctly you enter the postcode into where the town name goes

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Brighton
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes it does, well only a little bit.. Here goes..

    When selecting place name, Ie Bristol, Brighton or whatever, put the first part of the postcode in, the unit will display the areas matching that postcode.....BUT not all I have noticed.

    I use this method when I need to go to an industrial estate or somewhere that does not have road names or I don't know the full road name.

    Ideal for that, else just put the normal in

  6. #6
    Regular Member markm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Do you know what software version you are running, I think I have 2005 Ver 1.

    I'm sure I've seen some info on the net saying the current version is 2005 Ver 3.5 ?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    North West
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i will go and have a play. Thanks for the help

    Mike

  8. #8
    Regular Member markm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Me too, cheers

  9. #9
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yep, CD70 does do a postcode search as described above. It uses up-to 5 digits of the postcode, ie RG27 9

    As this will cover a larger area than a full postcode, the street/road list can be used and will only display the roads in that part of the postcode (IIRC), not as good a full search but a bit quicker than entering town etc...

  10. #10
    Regular Member Islander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Barrow-in-Furness
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question nav. update

    Quote Originally Posted by markm View Post
    Do you know what software version you are running, I think I have 2005 Ver 1.

    I'm sure I've seen some info on the net saying the current version is 2005 Ver 3.5 ?
    Is it possible to update the nav. and if so how is it done ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •