User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CD70 Board Comp Display Question

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Doncaster
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 Board Comp Display Question

    the wife has just got a Vectra Elite with the CD 70 unit.

    When you select the Car Icon (Board Computer?) it shows Range and Inst. Consumption figures by default in the display.....

    Can you get it to show different values here (ie Range and Average Consumption) or is it only in the actual BC1 or 2 part you can see this.

    On my SRI with the CD30 unit you can change the display to show anything you want on the bottom line.

    Can't find anything in the manuals so I thought someone on here would be bound to know!!!!


  2. #2
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    Do you have BC1 and BC2 options, showing trip consumption data? If so then it should show instantaneous average and range when you highlight the tab from the main screen.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Flaninacupboard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellingborough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah you have to go to the BC1/BC2 screen for that info, quick way to it is press the "BC" button on the headuint (bottom right silver one)

  4. #4
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    Don't think that's what he's asking Flan

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Doncaster
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It does have BC1 /2 options, and yor're right Nutron is does show instantaneous average and range when you highlight the tab from the main screen.

    I take it you cant change what it shows on this screen, ie have it show something else from the BC info instead of instantaneous average.

    I'm more used to seeing the average consumption all the time (having had a CD30) and find the instantaneous average jumps up and down like a yo-yo.

    Many thanks for the info.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Flaninacupboard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellingborough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No, you cannot change what you see on the main page, other than swapping units (l/100km etc).

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Doncaster
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    many thanks for these answers - we had a good run out in the car yesterday, and I'm now getting used to how the CD 70 shows things like this.

    Well like it!

  8. #8
    Regular Member Flaninacupboard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellingborough
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep, nice to know what the car is doing. Plenty more info if you go to one of the three main screens, hold the settings button for a few seconds till you hear a bong, then repeatedly press the silver navi/bc/audio buttons. few interesting bits in there.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Is the cd70 pcb circuit board coded as in a need a new board
    By gurjsagoo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th May 2012, 00:07
  2. Cd70 and display question
    By RBH in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th December 2011, 11:52
  3. Please help I cannot access the board comp menu
    By kbanova in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th February 2010, 12:47
  4. Comp display only shows F (won't start)
    By Telly Addict in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th January 2010, 19:11
  5. on board display
    By leroy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd February 2006, 20:49

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •