User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tech2 ?

  1. #1
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Tech2 ?

    I saw this tech2 obd2 scanner in a store in town and I was wondering how convenient is to have one at home
    Besides reading fault codes what else can you do with this things?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    that'll be about all it will probably do Rob..just read codes... if your lucky it may let you see 'live data' from the engine, but unless that unit costs £4,500 it's not tech2..

    If you want to see what a tech2 looks like, log on to www.rwmotortec.com and look at the 300X....thats the module..

  3. #3
    Regular Member BlueRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks GSI.... thought it would be an interesting tool to have....to play around with the ECU and stuff..but just to check fault codes....besides the only fault code I can fix it´s a blown bulb or something like that

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Portadown, N.I.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It looks like the ones that come with dodgey hungarian software, but even if it works ok, are you sure that it is CANbus? If it isn't then you wont be able to read anything on your Vec C as it is CANbus interface.


    Tim

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone have tech2?
    By krazylegz in forum South Central (ARO - matty2fatty)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st July 2012, 21:38
  2. tech2
    By marc vectra sri in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st December 2011, 23:39
  3. tech2 help
    By Rickiw in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th January 2010, 21:05
  4. Anyone have Tech2
    By chrisdownes in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th July 2008, 12:09
  5. tech2
    By kenp in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 13:24

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •