User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Cd40

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Cd40

    Does anyone know if you need to change the standard display to the graphic display when you change from CD30 to CD40mp3?
    I know that it needs Tech2'd.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ali View Post
    Does anyone know if you need to change the standard display to the graphic display when you change from CD30 to CD40mp3?
    I know that it needs Tech2'd.
    Thanks.
    CDC40 is not MP3 it is a 6 disc multi-changer with DAB. The DAB unit is not within the confine of the unit, it is a seperate box. To change it over would need all new looms just for the radio then you have the looms to change for the Graphic display. Don't think it would work with the standard display otherwise penny-pinching Vx would do it.

  3. #3
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ali View Post
    Does anyone know if you need to change the standard display to the graphic display when you change from CD30 to CD40mp3?
    I know that it needs Tech2'd.
    Thanks.
    CD40mp3
    If you mean CD30MP3 you do not need to change the display;
    if you mean CDC40... yes, you need a GID or a CID

  4. #4
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    If you mean CD30MP3 you do not need to change the display;
    I forgot there is also a TID, the one with the two buttons
    if you want to see the ID-tags, you'll need the BID (board info display, the one you will have if you have BC)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. cd40
    By jpbroad1970 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th January 2012, 20:49
  2. Cd40
    By dustydes in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th December 2011, 10:31
  3. CD40 help please
    By cossie in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th December 2011, 21:20
  4. cd30 to cd40
    By mrk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd June 2011, 16:09
  5. Cd40 dab says no :(
    By larrygroke in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th March 2011, 13:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •