User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Stereo code

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    ..... Driving the Jaguar XF
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Jaguar XF 3.0D V6

    Trim : Black

    Engine : 3.0D V6

    Year : 0000

    Default Stereo code

    I recently asked if a CCR2006 will fit a 04 LS, and got the message yes it would.

    Anyway, it seems that the code is not available for the unit I am considering buying, but they tested it before removal and it works 100%.

    How can I get the code for it ??? As I don't know the car it came from.

  2. #2
    Ex Vec-C Admin / Founder Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Don't think you can Ste. You'd need the code from the Car Pass and obviously you couldn't get a replacement Car Pass as it's not your car.

    All I'd suggest is that the owner of the car with the 2006 in gets a new Car Pass, then they can give you the code for the radio. It also means they'll have info for themselves like the immobiliser code etc.

  3. #3
    Regular Member graham a's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    hull
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    just get a local i.c.e shop to put a new code in.about 15 to 25 pounds.this is what i had to do

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ste View Post
    Anyway, it seems that the code is not available for the unit I am considering buying, but they tested it before removal and it works 100%.

    How can I get the code for it ??? As I don't know the car it came from.
    The radio needs to be "linked" to the car. Before that can happen it needs to be "unlinked" from its previous home - in order to do that you need the code. Otherwise it will only work in the car it belongs to. Sorry.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Ste's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    ..... Driving the Jaguar XF
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Jaguar XF 3.0D V6

    Trim : Black

    Engine : 3.0D V6

    Year : 0000

    Default

    I am informed that this model doesn't need to be linked, as it's not full CAN

  6. #6
    Regular Member Beavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Blackburn Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    as above local radio shop will recode it for you I got one done a while back cost about £15

  7. #7
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevedee3 View Post
    The radio needs to be "linked" to the car. Before that can happen it needs to be "unlinked" from its previous home - in order to do that you need the code. Otherwise it will only work in the car it belongs to. Sorry.
    No, not yet with the CDR2005 or CCR2006: they have a code like the older units

  8. #8
    Ex Vec-C Admin / Founder Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stevedee3 View Post
    The radio needs to be "linked" to the car. Before that can happen it needs to be "unlinked" from its previous home - in order to do that you need the code. Otherwise it will only work in the car it belongs to. Sorry.
    Not for the CCR2006, it's just a straight swap out and in.

  9. #9
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beavis View Post
    as above local radio shop will recode it for you I got one done a while back cost about £15
    there goes the anti-theft system
    normal procedure is that your dealer asks the code based upon the serial number of the unit; I had to do this once with my old Astra and the cost was nothing

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ste View Post
    I am informed that this model doesn't need to be linked, as it's not full CAN
    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    No, not yet with the CDR2005 or CCR2006: they have a code like the older units
    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    Not for the CCR2006, it's just a straight swap out and in.
    Sorry - that's what happens when you write a response in a hurry.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Stereo code
    By MrSignum89 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th February 2012, 07:23
  2. No stereo code
    By cheekylemon in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th February 2008, 17:08
  3. stereo code???
    By bish in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd January 2008, 17:54
  4. stereo code
    By gaz 1982 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 8th November 2007, 16:01
  5. Stereo code
    By The Gas Man in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th April 2006, 10:36

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •