User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Vectra Headunit Install - help!

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Perth, WA
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Vectra Headunit Install - help!

    Hey, im new to the forums (been lurking around for a bit).

    Ive got a 2005 Vectra Hatch, and living in Australia means most parts for aftermarket stereo's, etc are impossible to find except for ebay.

    Recently decided to purchase my first headunit for the car and bought a fascia plate and iso lead like this one: http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Vauxhall-Astr...QQcmdZViewItem

    Now I also bought a Pioneer headunit. Ive joined everything up and I'm left with 2 wires from the headunit.
    1 is labelled ILL and is for connecting to a lighting terminal. I have no idea where this would go.
    The second is labelled ACC, now from what I understand the vectra doesnt have an ACC mode on the ignition, so the pioneer instructions say connect to ignition cable. Don't have one of those either.

    What should I do. Ive tried turning it on, to no use, fuses aren't blown or anything. Do i need to connect these 2? If so where to? If not what could be wrong with the setup?

    Thanks
    Sam

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Fiat

    Trim : Panda 100HP

    Engine : 1.4

    Year : 08

    Default

    The later vectra has can-bus wiring so there's no ignition feed (acc) and possibly illumination,the best place for the ignition feed is the cigarette lighter and possibly the lighting feed as well(if you haven't got one fitted still check in case the loom is there).Not sure about the turning on only thing is to check to see if the power wire is still live.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    TBH I didn't bother with an ignition live for mine, all I did was plug the "connect 2" iso adapter in and all worked....

    If you need a live though I would pick the fag lighter.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Perth, WA
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cheers for the help guys, good to know its not those two wires causing problems... so how can I check if the power wire is still live?

  5. #5
    Regular Member parapaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I had a pioneer HU too....the permanent live wire was free, not connected to the ISO block, and it said in the installation manual to hard wire this lead to the live feed.

    Has your HU got the 2 bullet connectors so you can connect the switched live (ACC) to the permanent live? Might be worth doing that if you haven't already.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Perth, WA
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    nope, didnt come with anything like that...

    itss a 7850BT for reference...

  7. #7
    Regular Member parapaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Nice looking unit


  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Perth, WA
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeah best part is the bluetooth, allows make/take calls, music streaming, etc... great feature

    Anyway I think Ive found the problem:
    I didnt connect the aerial, as stupid as it sounds I havent got the adapter yet (didnt come with the rest of the stuff I bought, completely slipped my mind)... and after asking a well-advised friend, apparently not connecting the aerial may mean the unit never turns on...

    Anyone experienced this? Needless to say Im now looking at aerial adapters off ebay, which of the following look good?...

    This one or this one?

    Cheers for the help guys!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Fiat

    Trim : Panda 100HP

    Engine : 1.4

    Year : 08

    Default

    You'll need the fakra type adapter,the only reason an aerial would would allow the h/u to power up is because the h/u earths via the aerial.To check for a live buy a cheap multimeter,the safest way to do it.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    ripon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I used this on mine http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AUTOLEADS-PC5-...QQcmdZViewItem
    and it works fine

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CK3100 Install Vectra
    By ianwillo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th October 2011, 15:30
  2. REQUIRED - Instructions to install Sony Headunit
    By 12345 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th July 2009, 14:18
  3. Please need help to install headunit!!!
    By stef_tt in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd July 2007, 08:19
  4. Dash Light Problem After Headunit Install
    By JACKALG1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th May 2007, 09:34
  5. New Headunit Install
    By Elite2.2DTi in forum ICE Gallery
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 1st December 2006, 21:01

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •