User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Faults Logged

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Doing stuff
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Faults Logged

    Yesterday I had the spanner symbol up in the tacho, car running fine. Stopped and started again the spanner appeared on start up only car still running fine. Next journey no spanner ? went over a pot hole spanner on again.

    So I had the bonnet up and pushed all electrical connections ( i could see) together and all fuses and relays pressed in. This morning no spanner, also no DAB presets on radio.

    Does the ECU record all the faults and for how long.

  2. #2
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes it does for about 25 restarts of the engine or something similar. Have you checked the battery and ecu connections?
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Doing stuff
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers, I did not check the battery connections or the ECU.

    Where is the ECU located ?

  4. #4
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Depending on your engine I have no idea! If its in the engine bay then its a silver metal box with loads of wires going to it. DO NOT disconnect these cables. Just check they are tight.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. HID faults - yes / no?
    By chewy71 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 21st March 2011, 14:51

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •