User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Replacing CD30 with CD30 MP3

  1. #1
    Regular Member Marky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    North West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Replacing CD30 with CD30 MP3

    How easy is it to replace my CD30 with a CD30 MP3??

    I have seen a few on ebay but one advert says that the CD Unit needs to be de-activated before adding to a new car?

    So do I need to:

    1) Buy a CD30 MP3 that has been de-activated by VX
    2) Have my old CD30 deactivated by VX before taking out
    3) Have the new CD30 MP3 installed and then re-activated by VX


    Also, does the CD30 MP3 play WMA files or just MP3s??

  2. #2
    Ex Vec-C Admin Stevel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Chester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'd like to do the same.

    The missus new car when it arrives will have the MP3 version.

    I think it is a Tech in Tech out job though.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    It has to be Tech 2'd out of the donor car and again when put in yours. If you want to sell your unit on then it will need to be Tech 2'd out.

    Not sure if it plays WMA files though

  4. #4
    Regular Member Marky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    North West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    hmmm... Thought this option may be cheaper than getting an aftermarket headunit, new single din surround and steering wheel control wires, but if it needs to be Tech2'd twice, porbably not.

    Cheers anyway

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Depends what you want to do, I would like to keep the DDIN factory unit as I think it looks better than a single DIN.

    I have bought CD30 MP3 off ebay, and had a long discussion with VX they tried to Tech2 it, but it didn't work (error 'NO DISPLAY')... The units have to be compatable with the display in your car aswell. So you need to ensure the unit comes out of a Vectra and same screen type.

    It all seemed like too much of a headache, so I just bought a fm modulator for my IPOD for now!

    Hope this helps,

    Steve

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD30 Replacing CDR 2005
    By smitd004 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th April 2011, 16:08
  2. Replacing my cd30 with double din from China
    By yournicked2006 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th February 2011, 17:50
  3. Replacing CD30 with Kenwood DPX503U
    By vega21 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th September 2009, 23:55
  4. Replacing cd30
    By jrh1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th August 2009, 18:16
  5. Replacing CD30 with new standard kit
    By jboofy98 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 8th October 2008, 19:30

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •